Meta-PokéBase Q&A
4 votes
1,491 views

Introduction

This thread allows you to share questions whose answer/s are outdated (or otherwise do not solve the question), so somebody with the relevant knowledge can write an updated answer or edit the existing answers.

When you find a post that requires an update, post the link as an answer here, along with a brief explanation of what exactly needs to be done. For example, questions or answers that need updating, answer needs source, no correct answer, unresolved, etc.

If you update a question on this thread, please flag the answer that linked it, so we can remove the answer if it no longer needs updating. Please up-vote posts that link questions urgently in need of an update, so they continue to receive attention.

The purpose of this thread is to bring to light old posts, so please don't post new questions here. As a general guide, questions should be at least one month old before being shared here.

Examples

If you see a question that fits one of the following scenarios, you might consider sharing it here.

  • Questions with outdated answers. For example, many questions that ask for a list of things become outdated as new Pokemon, etc. are added.
  • Questions whose answer/s are all incorrect.
  • Questions with incomplete answers.
  • Answers that state “We don’t know”, or “It’s currently unknown”. As new information is found, it becomes possible to answer questions like this. For example, mechanics for Shiny Pokemon are often documented some time after a game is released.
  • Old questions with high traffic that need to be improved: Old PokeBase questions tend to be lower in quality than recent ones, but still receive a lot of traffic. Help us ensure that every question has a good answer.
  • Questions with answers lacking source: If an answer says something that isn't common knowledge and requires proof, you can post it here, so the reference can be added or a more confident answer can be posted.
  • Low-quality or low effort answers: This includes answers containing only a link, answers that are poorly written or unclear, etc.
  • Answers that the poster expressed disapproval for: There’s been times where an answer does not meet the poster’s requirements but gets forgotten because it’s no longer on the unanswered list.
  • Bias: This will mainly apply to more comparing situations, when the answer focuses more on taste rather than facts and statistics.

You should not post questions here that break the rules. In that case, leave a flag and we'll handle it.

by
edited by
The answers on this thread are fine as they are. What Ty posted is essentially an extension of the Minor Site Errors thread, which has many separate answers in order to make isolating and fixing them easier.

These do not need to be condensed in any way.
Can you atleast make it a rule to hyperlink all the questions? Those long blue inseparated lines of words and symbols look really ugly to read. We could make it a rule to hyperlink all the questions with the text "The question" (capitalisation of T too, please?) when you don't have a description (hyperlinking the description when you have one) or simply in all cases. This would make it look very neat and encourage more people to answer.
Are we also allowed to mention questions/answers (mainly answers) with broken images or images that no longer exist so someone with Expert+ can remove them?
You should just flag those.
Or wall me, I'm up to getting along with those whenever I'm free.

21 Answers

2 votes

https://pokemondb.net/pokebase/335808/what-is-a-heavy-balls-catch-rate-on-dynamax-pokemon

I asked this question quite a while ago, and only got speculation and someone restating that dynamax mons don’t have weight, and at this point it’s pretty far back in the unanswered list.

by
2 votes

This question is outdated since there now new Pokémon may it be updated please?

https://pokemondb.net/pokebase/214021/what-are-all-the-pokemon-that-are-based-off-dinosaurs-dragons

by
lets go thats my question:D
2 votes

https://pokemondb.net/pokebase/26153/

This question has no correct answer. The only answer contains information that was incorrect at the time it was written and is still incorrect today. It falsely claims Hydreigon and ALL instant weather setters were banned from BW OU. It also doesn't explain the reasoning behind any of the bans properly, instead claiming "Smogon sucks at battling". The answer also has no source.

by
edited by
2 votes

The question

  • Details: On whether Illusion can trick the AI
  • Current state: The answer on it is simply an assumption and although by an Expert, doesn't have any facts or sources backing it up
  • Priority: Moderate
  • Difficulty: Depends on whether the internet has the information straight up available or not
  • Traffic: Moderate
by
edited by
How are you defining "priority", "difficulty" and "traffic"? Are priority and traffic proportional? And difficulty level for any question is very relative; sometimes it's just where to look and not how to look.
Thanks for asking, I was willing to explain those factors somewhere.

First of all, priority is totally based on my opinion and staff may feel free to change it. Traffic is purely based on view count. Most questions with high views still receive high traffic unless they were specific to a limited time period. Yes, priority and traffic are proportional, but the main factors which may increase priority is the relevance of the question. For example, a question about Legends: Arceus may not have high views due to being pretty new, but it'll have high priority due to being about a game everyone's playing.

I agree difficulty depends on where to look, and that's why I've put "depends on whether the information is straight up available or not" in some answers for difficulty. But for some questions like 'List of shiny locked Pokémon in USUM', the one about the event Sandshrew, or one requiring data mining, difficulty is pretty clear (being extremely easy, extremely hard and extremely hard).
Commenting twice because I have a stupid 1024 character limit.

Traffic of questions has been set in the following way:
100K+ views : Extremely high
50K-100K : Very high
25K-50K : High
5K-25K : Moderate
2K-5K : Low
500-2K : Very low
<500 : Extremely low
(Are there too many divisions?)

Priority may also be affected by the answer (bad/no answer increases it while answers which only need small changes decrease it), the age of the question (newer ones having higher priority), overall relevance of the question (how many generations / time periods it is helpful for) and for low traffic questions, whether the OP is active or not.
1 vote

I’ll go first.

This question was never fully answered. OP wants a complete list of money-making methods from gens 6-now

https://pokemondb.net/pokebase/329169/what-are-all-the-ways-to-gain-money-in-gen-6-onward

by
1 vote

This question asks for the title of a song. The thread has been dead and it’s probably confirmed by now. Definitely possible to find

https://pokemondb.net/pokebase/306263/what-song-is-used-in-the-lets-go-pikachu-lets-go-eevee-trailer?show=306263#q306263

by
1 vote

Fizz’s question has been unanswered since like 2012. He wants details, facts, percentages, real sources, to the chance of Pokémon getting a shiny leaf when talked to under the correct conditions. He doesn’t want the conditions. The odds under the conditions.

https://pokemondb.net/pokebase/16900/what-is-the-chance-of-a-pokemon-holding-a-shiny-leaf

by
Maybe it would be better to put a bunch of links in one answer instead of posting another answer for every link?
@sumwun That's what I (and Aaaaaaaaa) said as a comment on the OP. But they like it as it is.
oops I can't read
1 vote

I'm not exactly satisfied with "this is impossible but it still happened to you!"

https://pokemondb.net/pokebase/326120/why-do-i-now-have-2-vaporeons

by
1 vote

https://pokemondb.net/pokebase/306847/reminder-teach-forgotten-moves-different-pokemon-hatched

This is a question from Fizz that I was going to answer myself at some point but forgot about.

by
1 vote

The question

  • Details: Asks for a programmable list of all event Pokémon
  • Current state: There's an answer but it falls in the "we don't know" category
  • Priority: Extremely low
  • Difficulty: Very high
  • Traffic: Very low
by
edited by
1 vote

https://pokemondb.net/pokebase/403725
This question of mine has been dead for months now, and is pretty far back in the unanswered list. I edited the question a while ago so that what I was asking for made more sense than before. to sum it all up, why did changing my Infernape's move order allow the bred Chimchar to have more moves?

by
1 vote

https://pokemondb.net/pokebase/404625/

One of my questions which asks about the interaction between pre-Dynamaxed Pokémon and moves which are doubled in power vs. Dynamaxed Pokémon. It only received some theorising about the game not understanding being able to Dynamax twice. Pretty sure some data miner can get the answer.

by
1 vote

The very interesting question

  • Details: Asks about the legitimacy of a particular event Sandshrew from 2004 knowing Vital Throw as one of its moves. Serebii has listed Vital Throw as one of its moves, while the Bulbapedia page for the same Sandshrew doesn't list any moves for it. All sites including our and Serebii don't list Vital Throw as a move learned by Sandshrew.
  • Current state: No answer
  • Priority: Very low
  • Difficulty: Extremely high; we could contact Serebii asking about it or scour the internet for more information on this particular Sandshrew.
  • Traffic: Very low
by
edited by
1 vote

The question

  • Details: Asks for ways to know one's own Safari type
  • Current state: Has a nice answer, but could be improved further by mentioning alternatives (Subreddits, Discord servers (including our own), etc.)
  • Priority: High
  • Difficulty: Easy
  • Traffic: Very high
by
edited by
I removed mention of the meta post for now.
Cool! .
0 votes

The answer on this question lacks a source. I have vague memories of being able to glitch moves onto pikachu in-game, so I’m sure an answer including the steps would be great (assuming I’m remembering correctly). Either way, source needed

https://pokemondb.net/pokebase/318938/can-you-get-surfing-pikachu-in-yellow-vc-through-glitch

by
update: i looked at a few videos and yes, you can glitch surf onto pikachu using the pokemon merge glitch, and it works in the minigame.

https://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Pok%C3%A9mon_merge_glitch
I don't think that's what OP was talking about, I think he wants the Surfing Pikachu from the mini game or whatever it is.
0 votes

Low-quality/incomplete answer. Question is about shiny hunting via DexNav.

https://pokemondb.net/pokebase/221864/will-shiny-pokemon-appear-in-the-dex-nav

by
0 votes

Here’s my own question. I’d prefer a more… precise answer. Like, estimated odds.

https://pokemondb.net/pokebase/398281/how-rare-is-rayquaza-v-from-evolving-skies-booster-packs?show=398281#q398281

by
0 votes

This question I asked when I was like 11 about Pokémon eating in XY. I didn’t BA it because I felt like it was wrong. The more I think about it, the more I’m convinced it was wrong. The more I test it’s just…. No. Anyways if anyone could fact-check this that would be cool

I mean it’s not wrong wrong but I swear this is different still. It’s different just trust me

https://pokemondb.net/pokebase/202263/why-do-some-pokemon-in-x-eat-slower-than-others

by
What are you trying to say? You seem more lost than Dora The Explorer without her map LMAO.

"The more I test this it's just... No."

"I mean it's not wrong wrong but I swear this is different still. It's different just trust me"

Edit: I read that answer and the Bulbapedia article and it seems perfectly fine. Your Eevee ate slowly cause it has a higher Fullness value than Pikachu.
Even when they have the same fullness, it’s different. Yes, the answer is correct in that what they meant wasn’t wrong, but even with same fullness they have different default speeds
How do you know they have different eating speeds even with the same fullness? Have you tested it before or have a source?
… yes, that’s why I said I’m not satisfied with the current answer
Oh so you want to know if pokémon with same fullness have different default eating speeds? It's highly unlikely that's the case, because if it was then it would've been discovered till now and mentioned on the Bulbapedia page. The game is 8 years old now, and I don't think such a thing would remain undiscovered. Waiting for someone to confirm this won't help tbh. So yeah, pokemon have the same default speed at same fullness as far as I can see.
0 votes

This question asks about the consequences for having a hacked Pokémon. Will need to be updated to include Gen 8, as you can get banned from that, I believe.

https://pokemondb.net/pokebase/251032/what-happens-if-you-have-a-hacked-pokemon

by
0 votes

The question

  • Details: About which Pokémon are shiny locked in USUM
  • Current state: Has an amazing answer, just needs to be updated
  • Priority: Extremely high
  • Difficulty: Extremely easy to answer
  • Traffic: Extremely high
by
edited by