Pokémon Rate My Team
0 votes
89 views

Cinderace @ Life Orb
Ability: Libero
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- High Jump Kick
- Pyro Ball
- Gunk Shot
- Zen Headbutt

Rillaboom @ Assault Vest
Ability: Grassy Surge
EVs: 252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 Spe
Adamant Nature
- Grassy Glide
- Boomburst
- Earthquake
- Hammer Arm

Krookodile @ Assault Vest
Ability: Anger Point
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 Def
Brave Nature
- Close Combat
- Earthquake
- Stone Edge
- Darkest Lariat

Urshifu @ Focus Sash
Ability: Unseen Fist
EVs: 252 HP / 4 Atk / 252 Spe
- Wicked Blow
- U-turn
- Poison Jab
- Aura Sphere

Lucario @ Assault Vest
Ability: Justified
EVs: 4 Atk / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
Hasty Nature
- Aura Sphere
- Dark Pulse
- Earthquake
- Dragon Pulse

I'm trying out doubles strategies and I need help on the team.

by
Hi! Is this VGC or OU doubles? Basically what I want to know is, is Dynamax allowed?
Try giving Krookodile Power Trip to replace Darkest Lariat.

Also try this Cobalion set instead of Lucario.

Cobalion @ Expert Belt/Choice Band  
Ability: Justified  
Level: 50    
EVs: 52 HP / 252 Atk / 4 Def / 4 SpD / 196 Spe  
Jolly Nature  
- Iron Head  
- Close Combat  
- Bounce  
- Stone Edge

2 Answers

1 vote

NOTE: BEAT UP IS BANNED IN DOUBLES OU. Source
This team still works for VGC, though.

Yay! A doubles team! Doubles is my favorite format so hopefully I can be of some help.

First off, if you're doing a Justified team, you'll want to have a physical Lucario since Justified raises its attack. You'd probably run something like this:

Lucario @ Shuca Berry
Ability: Justified
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- Close Combat
- Meteor Mash
- Earthquake
- Bullet Punch/Crunch/Protect

You might not need max attack if he’s at +4, you can experiment. Other good item could be fighting resist berry. Like a comment said, you can also use Cobalion since this is VGC. It’s basically a bulkier, faster, Lucario with less attack (which shouldn’t matter at +4)

Now you need a beat up Pokemon. Whimsicott is probably best because Lucario's not the fastest and would benefit from tailwind.

Whimsicott @ Sitrus Berry
Ability: Prankster
Level: 50
EVs: 252 HP / 100 Def / 156 Spe
Bold Nature
- Beat Up
- Tailwind
- Moonblast
- helping hand

Speed EVs let it outspeed Lucario by one, which isn't actually that important. You can move them.

Next, the anger point part. I'd suggest froslass instead of urshifu as the critical hitter because frost breath and wicked blow do about the same (with a Yache Berry) and froslass has better support. Ally switch for redirection and icy wind for speed control.

Froslass (F) @ Leftovers
Ability: Cursed Body
EVs: 252 HP / 144 Def / 112 Spe
Jolly Nature
IVs: 0 Atk / 0 SpA
- Frost Breath
- Icy Wind
- Protect
- Ally Switch

Again, speed EVs and nature are important for outspeeding krookodile. At +6, krookodile does massive damage without EVs, so you can experiment with how much bulk/attack you want. Power trip is because of the +6 attack.

Krookodile @ Yache Berry
Ability: Anger Point
EVs: 252 HP / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- Protect
- Earthquake
- Rock Slide
- Power trip

Cinderace looks good for OU, but sadly beat up is banned for OU, so here’s a good VGC Dynamax abuser moveset.
Cinderace @ Life Orb
Ability: Libero
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- High Jump Kick
- Bounce
- Iron Head
- Sucker Punch

Finally, Rillaboom. I'd just change the moveset a little bit and make it min speed to try and cancel out indeedee’s psychic surge.
Rillaboom @ Assault Vest
Ability: Grassy Surge
EVs: 252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 Def
Brave Nature
- Grassy Glide
- Fake Out
- Knock Off
- Superpower

This is a PokePaste of the team with my tweaks. Note that when you see togekiss/indeedee-female in team preview, you need to use cinderace and rillaboom to get rid of them as soon as possible because follow me stops both beat up and frost breath. With amoonguss, you should go for whimsicott + Lucario because whimsicott is immune to rage powder since it’s a grass type.

I hope I helped!

by
edited by
I think assault vest is worse than expert belt, life orb, or shuca berry
Yeah, probably. Thanks!
0 votes

Okay first, why is Boomburst on an Adamant Rillaboom give it Fake Out or U-turn , why is Aura Sphere on Urshifu give it Close Combat, what’s Urshifus nature, if this is VGC, Whimsicott is the best Beat Up mon, make Whimsicott this
Whimsicott @ Focus Sash
Ability: Prankster
EVs: 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
Timid Nature
IVs: 0 Atk
- Beat Up
- Tailwind
- Moonblast
- Encore/Protect/Defog

The last move go with whatever, it’s your choice, but it’s always been a day one that works, priority Tailwind, be faster then most if not all minus priority moves, very low attack on resisted Lucario, and then the usual dynamax lucario max knuckle, however there’s no point in beat up lucario if it’s mostly special, make it more physical, maybe meteor mash, close combat, and give it an expert belt as opposed to assault vest, same with Krookodile, if you’re going bulky and max attack, choice band it at that point, but let me know what this team is all about because personally I am a little lost

by