Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Strategy for DAD (Petalburgh City Gym Leader in Emerald)?

0 votes

DAD = Petalburgh City Gym Leader in Emerald.
I need a strategy. I didn't start with Blaziken and my most powerful Pokemon is a Lv.25 Numel. I have a Lv.20 Machop. I don't want just a "Level up your Machop" kind of thing, but more of a "Use these moves if etc., etc.

asked May 20, 2013 by Mega Evolution Guru
edited May 21, 2013 by Pokemaster
Well leveling up Machop seems like the best thing to do. I mean, it's kinda close to evolution at Level 25, so try that.
USE PROTECT!!!!!
I know this is a little late, but I had trouble with him and my highest was a 29 combusken.  I started off with kirlia, who traced the spindas own tempo ability, preventing teeter dance, spindas main move, from working. despite this, he still spammed teeter dances. Then I racked up calm minds and killed him with psychic. for the vigoroth and linnone I sent out my aron (1/4 resitance to normal moves) and took them out with iron tail, and for the slaking I just sent out combusken and hacked away with double kick, healing on the turns where he loafed around. with the team you have, I would definatly evolve machop and you might be able to beat him that way.

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I agree completely with Mewcreation, evolving your machop is the best way to go, given the info that you gave. What I did in my Sapphire is, I had two Lombres and alternate them using fake out on "Dad's" Slaking. Since Lombre has low attack and fake out is weak, EV train (attack) and troll "dad" using the fake out when he sends out Slaking. Plus Marshtomp can learn decent fighting moves, if you gotten brick break already make Marshtomp learn it. That will help a lot. Those three things should work out for ya.

Here's two ways to troll dad:
The first one is the way I mentioned above. Two Lombres, even better two Nuzleafs (if possible), use macho brace to boost all stats when leveling up. After getting to the desired level (and stats) alternate Lombres/Nuzleafs between the loafing around; don't forget to use Fake Out. Evolving your Lombres/Nuzleafs into Ludicolos/Shiftrys will help out, but got no new or better moves after evolving, so I'm leaving that decision to you.

The second one is getting a Pokemon that can learn Thunder Wave. Get a Pokemon that can learn the move, like Pikachu, get Makuhita/Hariyama that knows SmellingSalt. Use your Thunder Wave Pokemon to paralyze and alternate Makuhita/Hariyama, use SmellingSalt to increase power. Of coarse SmellingSalt will cure the paralyses, switch with the Thunder Wave Pokemon with Makuhita/Hariyama to do the whole thing again. Cycle through this a few times and you should be the winner.

There you go more information.

answered May 21, 2013 by Troll Patrol
selected May 22, 2013 by Mega Evolution Guru
Do you want more info?
I'm to bored to EV train...
the issue with thunder wave is his pokemon will destroy you with facade. be careful if you are using that stratgey
1 vote

Honestly, the best thing you could do Is evolve your machop. The two things that I did recently (I'm at Fortree right now) is level my mahutika up until it was a Hariyama, which took out almost all of the normal types. The other thing is using mainly special moves, like manectric, or grovyle as I did, as many of his Pokemon know confusion inducing moves, and this will hurt and physical based Pokemon. Knowing your starter would be useful to me as well. One last thing I did to KO Slaking was use dig with my Aron, missing all of the turns it could attack on because of truant. While It took a long time, it helped a lot. Poison, burn or other residual damage would also be a blessing with slaking.

answered May 20, 2013 by MᴇᴡCʀᴇᴀᴛɪᴏɴ
I have Marshtomp
Sweet I have a Swampert
0 votes

Well, What I would do is if you have mudkip, (like me) you should hit with all the mud type attacks as possible. Also you could capture a skarmory and use it against Norman. This would help becuse his Slaking does very little damage to steel types

Hope this helps

answered May 21, 2013 by faceplant83
Where do I get Skarmory?
Route 113, A.K.A right of Fallarbor town.
Oh, thanks. (*_*)