Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

I'm having problems with breeding my Chimeo, does anyone know why?

0 votes

On Pokemon Black, I was breeding a Chingling for my friend, by putting my Chimeco and my Ditto in the day care. When my egg hatched, I got another Chimeco.

What is happening?

Doesn't Chingling evolve into Chimeco through happiness at night? I tried putting my Umbreon and Ditto in the day care to see if I got another Umbreon because of the same process of evolution, but I got an Eevee, and now I'm just confused...

If there isn't a problem with my game, how can I get a lvl. 1-6 Chingling elsewhere? Is there some place where I can catch Chingling and then breed that? Or should I try breeding with a Pokemon other then Ditto?

asked Jun 14, 2013 by DaCrazyCat
edited Oct 25 by ReadyAimFire
"I'm" having trouble breeding? lol please make the title better/ more appropriate

2 Answers

1 vote

In order to breed a Chimecho with a Ditto to produce a Chingling you would need to obtain the item Pure Incense and have the Chimecho hold in when you place it in the Daycare center.

The item can be purchased through an ex-Team Plasma member in the Driftveil Market. (Not the store in the Pokemon center) He offers all Incense items to breed these Pokemon.

Chingling - Pure Incense
Munchlax - Full Incense
Mantine - Sea Incense
Azurill - Wave Incense
Bonsly - Rock Incense
Budew - Rose Incense
Wynaut - Lax Incense
Mime Jr. - Odd Incense
Happiny - Luck Incense

answered Jun 15, 2013 by Breeder Aster
mantyke,not mantine
Thankyou! ^-^
You don't have to breed with a Ditto in order hatch any baby Pokémon. It's Sea Incense for Azurill, and Wave Incense for Mantyke.
0 votes

Give the chimecho a pure incense,That Will work, if you still result in a chimeco...

Try again if it still doesnt work,Then its probably a glitch!

Source:Pokemon DB/egg groups dot compurer player

answered Jun 14, 2013 by Brisingr
edited Oct 25 by ReadyAimFire
Wait, "If you still result in a chingling..." Isn't it meant to result as a Chingling? I was asking why it wasn't...
Now,I found out that that would NEVER work,so I found something else,sorry
I edited my answer to avoid downvotes,this will work,I hope i helped