Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Help with Cynthia?

1 vote

I can't get past Cynthia's Electross. Here's my team.

Emboar
Heat Crash
Flamethrower
Arm Thrust
Head Smash

Leavanny
X-Scissor
Poison Jab
Leaf Storm
Protect

Watchog
Crunch
Slam
Super Fang
Iron Tail

Rotom (leaf)
Leaf Storm
Hex
Electro Ball
Thunderbolt

Seismitoad
Drain Punch
Surf
Mud Shot
???

Unfezant
Detect
Fly
Roost
Air Slash

asked Apr 15, 2011 by kingscizor515
retagged Jan 9, 2013 by Pokemaster

3 Answers

1 vote

Your Team isn't bad, but since Eelectross has no Weaknesses, its expected to be hard to beat it. Try adding a Pokemon that can learn Gravity like Bronzong, and get rid of Watchog. Then get the Earthquake TM in the Relic Castle and teach it to Seismitoad and you are set because Levitate won't work because Gravity is in effect and just use Earthquake. Hope this helps...

answered Apr 15, 2011 by &Shining Yin
–2 votes

What are their levels?
mine were mostly 65-75 and I had a level 80 kyurem who is a beast and is easy to catch with a dusk ball

answered Apr 16, 2011 by tikiman
–2 votes

I personaly think that rotom is trash, it stops learning moves really early and I dumped unfezant at level 39 I dumped seismetoad at 54 and empoar at 51, my team was a riolu level 5? which I was training from chalenger cave, hydreigion level 71, kyurem level 80, volcarona level 74, excadrill level 69, zekrom level 65, I totally dominated her, she was easier than the champion and much easier than she was in sinnoh, after you beat the champion, shes not that hard if you have trained alot.

answered Apr 16, 2011 by tikiman