Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Gallade moveset Help!

2 votes

Shadow Sneak or Night Slash?

Gallade (M) @ Leftovers
Trait: Steadfast
EVs: 152 HP / 156 Atk / 200 Spd
Jolly Nature (+Spd, -SAtk)
- Drain Punch
- Substitute
- Bulk Up
- Shadow Sneak/Night Slash

asked Aug 22, 2011 by NJDevil
Night Slash, higher power, same coverage. Shadow sneak won't hit anything hard enough to kill it, not worth it when there are only 2 attacking slots open.
Thank you.

I mostly keep Shadow Sneak for revenge killing, but I guess I'll check Night Salsh.
use night slash becuz it about 70% that it will make critials hits
I like Night slash better because of the critical hit ratio but I actually prefer Leaf blade because of higher power

8 Answers

2 votes

Gallade works best as a Scarfer

I use:
Gallade (M) @ Choice Scarf
Trait: Steadfast
EVs: 96 HP / 252 Atk / 160 Spd
Adamant Nature (+Atk, -SAtk)
- Close Combat
- Night Slash
- Earthquake
- Ice Punch

Moveset hits everything Neutral as well as 13 types for Super Effective Damage. It hits main 4x weaknesses except Fire, you could use Fire Punch in a slot if you like, for Ferrothorn and Scizor, but using a fire type might be a better plan. This thing combos well with a Spec Heatran. EV's allow for full offensive support, giving over 350 Speed with Scarf, and 383 Attack. The HP EVs are for Seismic Toss and Night Shade, they take 4 hits to kill with 301 HP. 252/252 Attack and Speed are also viable.
Expert Belt is also a viable choice for this set, given the 13 type coverage.

Another set could be:

Gallade (M) @ Leftovers/ Life Orb
Trait: Steadfast
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spd
Jolly Nature (+Spd, -SAtk)
- Drain Punch
- Psycho Cut
- Night Slash
- Bulk Up

This is a bulky variant that allows for a open move pool. I like Gallade for Bulk Up, it has a high SpDef, allowing for it to beef up both defenses and pumps his Attack. The Moveset hits everything neutral or SE, not quite as good coverage as the former, but still formidable. Drain Punch helps with recovery. Leftovers is for recovery, use Life Orb if you are more offensively inclined.
The only thing I don't like about Gallade is his Speed, I would suggest a Speed pass, most likely Ninjask.

I hope this helps.

answered Aug 22, 2011 by Heinz_Ketchum
I really appreciate your help, even though asked specifically for My moveset. I would Thumbs up, But not a "Best Answer".
And I just Noticed - your So-called Bulky Variant isn't bulky at all.
He just said Bulky because Bulk Up boosts defense.
is specially bulky
I really like that first moveset
1 vote

I would say to Use Shadow Sneak Here, giving you overall Good Coverage, Seeming as the main reason that several use Dark over Ghost is because of Ghost type move's in-ability to hit Normal Types, Although with an STAB Drain Punch packing, that won't be a problem.

Using Shadow Sneak Provides you coverage agaisn't other Psychics, and more particularly Other Gallade's packing similar movesets for the Bulked up Priority Kill, And Ghost types who have the Type advantage over you.

Without you being a Scarfer Shadow Sneak is the best Option.

Night Slash has a higher base power and similar Type coverage, but it doesn't cover other Gallades, except for the Neutral Hit, and it doesn't give you priority which depending on your team, you could desperately need.

While also it makes way for a good revenge killed with that studly 125 Base Attack Stat.
I think Shadow Sneak would in most situations (Including yours ) would be the best option.

answered Aug 22, 2011 by Josh
nice picture XD
anywho, what happened to the jellied bread?
It'll be back.
0 votes

Here is my Gallade: Nature Sassy Item Razor Claw EVs 252 Atk 252 SDef 4 Def

Reflect
Psycho Cut
Stone Edge
Shadow Claw/Night Slash

Mine turned out really great this way u should try it!

ADDITIONAL INFO: Impish Gallades also work well.

answered Aug 23, 2011 by [MEGA]StellarLucario
edited Sep 27, 2011 by [MEGA]StellarLucario
0 votes

Scarfed Gallades are good, but i find a Crit Hit Gallade to be more fun

Gallade @ Scope Lens/Razor Claw
Trait: Steadfast
Moveset:
- Psycho Cut (STAB, high crit hit)
- Night Slash (Coverage, high crit hit)
- Slash/Leaf Blade/ Brick Break/ Close Combat (High Crit hit or STAB)
- Focus Energy/Swords Dance/Ice Punch/ Thunder Punch / Stone Edge (Set up or Coverage)

answered Sep 27, 2011 by TheMyrMan
You do realize, this isn't a moveset question. This was for his Gallade in specific.
0 votes

my moveset for gallade is

  • night slash
  • psycho cut
  • leaf blade
  • slash/thunderpunch (i switch from time to time)
answered Nov 13, 2011 by x-child
0 votes

Gallade @ Wide Lens

Trait: Steadfast
Nature: Adamant
Moveset:
- Psycho Cut
- Night Slash
- Close Combat
- Stone Edge

answered Dec 4, 2011 by M.Fauzan
0 votes

my moveset for gallade is

  • Psycho cut
  • Thunderbolt
  • Night slash
  • Brick break
answered Dec 12, 2011 by viswanth chilukuri
As gallade's best move is Psycho cut and it is weak to flying type i given thunderbolt instead of stone edge as it is having low pp,i given night slash to beat ghost type and brick break to beat dark type.you can even give close combat,but it is having low pp and it reduces def & sp.def.
yes but gallade has terrible sp atk  
plus what about natures evs items ect
plus this is more likely a competative team so chances are he wont need to use all 5pp its not like he has to use stone edge
i personaly would go for close combat though seen as it is a powerfull stab
0 votes

my moveset for gallade is:
bulk up
leaf blade
night slash
pstchic

answered May 23, 2012 by pokemaser