Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Nidorina help please!

0 votes

I need a moveset for it,anyone who says to search "moveset nidorina"...I searched it...and found nothing for NidoRINA! I found TONS of Nidoqueen and Nidoking,but no Nidorina! I can't stay up all night looking for a moveset.

Here's the surprises...It's SHINY!!!(No,this was not hatched from an egg) Plus,I have no Pokedollars to buy TMs for it and it's a lvl. 16.

Here's what I currently have:

Nidorina (F) Item:None (like I said,no Pokedollars!)

-Poison Sting
-Scratch
-Cut
-Double Kick

asked Sep 11, 2011 by Rackpal#1
edited Sep 11, 2011 by Rackpal#1
I am constantly editing,I know...but Its the constant changes it makes!!!

3 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer

For competitive, try this:

Nidorina (F) @ Eviolite
Trait: Poison Point / Rivalry
EVs: 140 HP / 120 Def / 248 SDef
Impish Nature (+Def, -SAtk)
- Super Fang
- Protect
- Toxic Spikes
- Flatter
It certainly isn't going to be the most effective, but it is the best I can come up with. Super fang always deals 50% of the opponent's current HP, making Poisoning only take half the time, or softening someone up for another pokemon to take it down. Protect stalls time, and ensures Nidorina gets another turn or two. Toxic Spikes are a great entry hazard, badly poisoning any Pokemon that enters after 2 layers. Flatter helps Nidorina not get hit, it can be brutally annoying being confused while badly poisoned and someone is Protecting 50% of the time.
The eviolite boosts both defenses by one stage, allowing this chick to stick around to get the T-spikes up. EV's boost the only stats worth boosting, the bulk increasing ones. Nature just boosts a defense, it doesn't really matter which one.

If you are just going to use it foor In-game battling, try something high-powered with Stab, and a move to cover a weakness, also, give it an Eviolite to boost defenses, it is the best item for un-evolved Pokemon. I would suggest this:

Nidorina (F) @ Eviolite
- Poison Jab
- Crunch
- Hone Claws
- HM Move (i.e. Strength, Cut, Rock Smash)
I went on the assumption it had higher Attack, if not, try this:

Nidorina (F) @ Eviolite
Hardy Nature
- Venoshock
- Ice Beam
- Thunderbolt
- Toxic [Spikes]
Bolt-Beam coverage + stab and Toxic, or Toxic Spikes if preferred. This is good once you get Pokedollars LoL.

answered Sep 11, 2011 by Heinz_Ketchum
I was fixin' to say "I HAD NO POKEDOLLARS!!!" thanks for answering I was waiting for like an hour
1 vote

The first thing I would say is level it up. It has no use at the level in competitive battling. Plus it learns no good moves that Nidoqueen can't learn except for Toxic spikes and maybe Crunch. If this is for In-Game then you don't really need to make it perfect. Just throw in some high powered moves and your good.

answered Sep 11, 2011 by Halcyonic Falcon
0 votes

image
I found a pretty decent moveset but I don't know if it is the best out there...
Aerial Ace
Protect
Poison Fang
Toxic Spikes
-Jellybean :P

answered Sep 23, 2011 by Jellybean101