Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Question about stab boosts

1 vote

I know that stab increase the move of the same type of the pokemon by 1.5
But is that pretty much the same thing as their attack/sp attack being stronger by 1.5 and the move power stays the same?
Ex. Lets say steelix had attack stat of 200. And earthquake is 150 power with stab. But is that pretty much the same thing with his attacking being 300 because of the 1.5 boost and the earthquake stays 100 power? And would the amount of damage be the same for 150 earthquake with 200Atk and 100 Earthquake with 300 Atk? I really dont get the difference between move power and attack/special attack power

asked Mar 28, 2012 by HellDoom

2 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer

The Attack stat is a stat which determines the power of a physical move. Basically, the higher your Attack stat, the more damage your Moves will cause. STAB has no relationship with the Attack stat because this occurs with all Types. The same goes for the Special Attack stat. So in your example, Steelix's Earthquake causes more damage the higher it's Attack stat is, not how it compares to the STAB boost.

Hope you understood this :)

-Mike Y(^_^)Y

answered Mar 28, 2012 by Psusnis◇
selected Nov 29, 2012 by Psusnis◇
Well, it was actually my fault. Sorry if I didn't answer your question at all.
No, I thought you were insulting me in some way when you said that newer people dont know how to BA since I choose the BA but since you didnt say that towards me Im fine with it then.  For some reason I kinda felt a bit rivarly to you because I used to be Gengar13 before and your a Gengar too lol
lol I am the surperior Gengar! XD
I'm pretty sure Snorlax would cause more damage because it has the superior Attack Stat. Even with STAB Earthquake, it won't do more than Snorlax would.
You can test this yourself by running Stat Calcs, btw.
1 vote

Move power is the percentage of your base stat power that it is able to draw out of your Pokemon. In your first scenario, Steelix draws 150% from his base attack stat (200) because of the STAB increase, so technically his total attack becomes 300. With your second scenario, steelix draws 100% from his base attack (300) without STAB. The damage dealt would equal the same. So yes, it is theoretically the same thing.

answered Mar 28, 2012 by bureiku
thank you, nice answer