Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Platinum underground trap question

0 votes

How can I blow away the fire on a trap if I'm playing on a rom ?

oh and I can't do anything in platinum until somebody can solve this :[

asked by
retagged

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

For anyone still looking for an answer to this question...

If you are using DesMuMe like I am, go to Config -> Hotkey Config and look for what key(s) the Microphone field is assigned to. Back in the game, hover the mouse over the bottom screen and click on this hotkey to blow the trap away.

Hope this helps anyone still looking for an answer to this question like I was today. So scared I was gonna have to restart all my progress.

answered by
selected by
OMG MAN I FCKING LOVE YOU I THOUGHT I WAS TRAPPED AND I THOUGHT MY LIFE IS OVER BUT YOU SAVED IT.I CANT HAVE ENOUGH WORDS TO THANK YOU.I LOVE YOU.NO HOMO
0 votes

Unfortunately, there is no way to deactivate Fire/Ember Traps on ROMs. Sorry, you will have to restart from the point right before you went underground.

answered by
darn it:[:[
That's actually not true, if you're using a DesMuMe emulator, you can assign microphone to another key like spacebar, and it will work just fine.
It also works on OpenEmu