Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Protect and Detect question?

0 votes

Let's say i use Protect twice in a row. It will normally fail, right? What about if i use Protect, and then, next turn, Detect. Will it fail or not? Because if it doesn't, you could make the ultimate stall strategy, paired with Mean Look.

asked Aug 19, 2012 by JirachiCelebiMew

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer
answered Aug 19, 2012 by trachy
selected Aug 30, 2012 by trachy
Thanks, Trachy!
Also Endure is the same. You can not do Protect Endure Protect Endure etc
Hmm, thanks, SF.
1 vote

Yes it would still have the chance of failing it doesnt reset.

answered Aug 19, 2012 by Aura Warrior
Thanks, Kyron!