PokeBase Battle Subway Meta-PokeBase Q&A

Repeat questions.

1 vote

A few questions on this:

  1. Should I hide repeat questions?

  2. If yes, should I keep two of them, maybe three if the questions were asked a long time ago?

asked Sep 13, 2010 by trachy
edited Sep 14, 2010 by Pokemaster

2 Answers

2 votes

He said in the mail to give a comment on the repeat question saying that repeat questions aren't allowed, (It would be a good idea to link the original question to your comment.) Then after a bit of waiting, you can hide the question. Since they were up for a long time, it would be a good idea to just keep them, but that's up to pokemaster.

answered Sep 13, 2010 by DarkTyphlosion
Thanks DT. I forgot about that part.
1 vote

In general we don't want repeat questions, so as DT said post a comment or answer with a link to the older question. Then hide the newer one later.

This applies no matter how long ago the question was asked, as long as the answer is still correct and relevant. Which it will be in most cases.

The exception is if the older question is now out of date or the answers are wrong (this will probably happen with some of the B&W questions). In this case it's better to hide the old question, then the correct answers will be in the new question.

answered Sep 14, 2010 by Pokemaster