PokeBase Battle Subway Meta-PokeBase Q&A

How do I let my sister have an account without being suspected of having a duplicate?

1 vote

Look, I wanted to ask that if my sister wants to make an account what does she do? Because I have heard THAT they check the IP Address' on the site so WHAT SHOULD I DO?

asked Jan 26, 2013 by Superqami
edited Jan 29, 2013 by Ayan

2 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer

If you answer here saying that a certain account belongs to your sister, then the moderators will know that this is not your account but your sister's. However, the following rules are to be obeyed:

  • You cannot vote up the other sibling. This can easily end up going into the realm of spam up-voting. You might feel more obligated to vote up your brother or sister. So just don't do it.

  • Don't answer your sibling's question. YOU CAN JUST TALK TO EACH OTHER IF ONE OF YOU KNOWS THE ANSWER! Using the Pokebase is not needed if one of you knows the answer and will only be considered point grubbing.

  • This only applies if your sibling uses the same router as you. Also, if you are related and live in different households 1 and 2 still apply.

answered Jan 26, 2013 by Ayan
selected Jan 27, 2013 by Superqami
13 seconds(Filler)
1 vote

Nothing to worry. Your sister can gladly make an account,but there are some rules you need to follow.

1)You cannot vote up the other sibling. This can easily end up going into the realm of spam up-voting. You might feel more obligated to vote up your brother or sister. So just don't do it.

2)Don't answer your sibling's question. YOU CAN JUST TALK TO EACH OTHER IF ONE OF YOU KNOWS THE ANSWER! Using the Pokebase is not needed if one of you knows the answer and will only be considered point grubbing.

3)This only applies if your sibling uses the same router as you. Also, if you are related and live in different households 1 and 2 still apply.

http://pokemondb.net/pokebase/meta/12184/sibling-accounts-duplicate-account-watch

Just say in the link that your sister(Sister's username) has made an account.

Hope this helps!

answered Jan 26, 2013 by Exca le roi