PokeBase Meta Battle Subway - RMT

Help With My Tecnolegy Team

0 votes

ArmorBird(Skarmory F)@Quick Claw

Ability:Sturdy
Nature:Jolly
EV's:252 Speed,252 Sp,Defense,4 Attack
-Spikes(Hazzards)
-Roar(Roar Spikes Combo)
-Autotomize(Help with speed)
-Fly(STAB)
Skarmory will add hazards and with Roar will dish out easy damage after geting her speed up.


Download(Porygon-Z)@Quick Claw

Ability:Adaptability
Nature:Modest
EV's:252 Sp.Attack,252 Speed,4Defense
-Hyper Beam(With Adaptability if i did my math right 300 power)
-Tri Attack(STAB+status)
-Psychic(Coverage)
-Thunder(Powerful and Madnezone has Rain Dance)
Porygon-Z has a X2 STAB so its deadly and covers my weakness to fighting types.


Steelbolt(Magnezone)@Leftovers

Ability:Sturdy
Nature:Modest
EV's:252 Sp.Attack,252 HP,4 Defense
-Rain Dance(Thunder for sure hit)
-Thunder(STAB)
-Thunderbolt(STAB)
-Flash Cannon(STAB)
Magnezone will start the rain and dish out heavy STAB damage,Not as much as Porygon-Z of course
__________________________________________________________________________________Rofan(Rotom-F)@Leftovers

Ability:Levitate
Nature:Modest
EV's:252 Sp.Attack,252 Speed,4 Defense
-Air Slash(More fighting coverage)
-Thunderbolt(STAB)
-Shadow Ball(To focus on pokemon not weak to)
-Volt Switch(Scouting)
Rotom scouts and he can attack a few different types.


ArmorBug(Escavalier F)@Leftovers

Ability:Shell Armor
Nature:Adamant
EV's:252 Attack,252 Speed,4 Defense
-Swords Dance(Boost stats)
-Aerial Ace(Look more fighting coverage,what must i be worried about?)
-Poison Jab(Can Poison)
-X-Scissor(STAB)
A mixed type attack and more fighting coverage.


AquaCannon(Blastiose M)@Shell Bell

Ability:Torrent
Nature:Quiet
EV's:252 Sp.Attack,252 Attack,4 Sp.Defense
-Skull Bash(Stat boost and powerful)
-Ice Beam(Coverage)
-Surf(STAB)
-Flash Cannon(More type attack)
Blastios shall murder the fire types

asked Aug 30, 2012 by Dragonuser
Blastoise is to amazing to be killed the magmorta will bow down to it
Dragonuser give blastoise a focush sash
Quick claw is banned from competitive please replace for legal items.
1:thats half the reason i got spikes
2:if you want em to change please leave an aswer
3:i dont know what items are band and im useing this to battle freinds
He has 4 spdef EVs, thunderbolt coming from magmortar would a OHKO.

2 Answers

1 vote

I'll rate, this team does have its flaws.

First of all, I'd like to point out you have a huge fire weakness. Blastoise my ass. What are you going to do to a sunny day team with a Flamethrower/Solarbeam ninetales? With Ninetales High SpD, and the sun out water won't do anything. Then you'll die of solarbeam after 2 hits, and your team will be screwed. But don't worry! Changes can be made!



Skarmory: OK, he's a good lead, but let's make him better. Speed isn't necissary if you plan on walling and getting up spikes, so it's useless giving it speed EVs and Automotize is useless because Roar has negative priority, which means it will almost never go first anyway. Being that you don't need speed, give him a careful nature. Plus, for future reference HP gives more bulk than Def/SpD, so you always max the HP first. So his new EV spread will be 252 HP/ 252 SpD/ 4 Def. You don't need Automotize, so give him Roost for a recover move, and since this guy isn't running toxic, you don't need fly, as it does little damage, and magnezone DESTROYS anyone who attempts fly, as it does 1/4 damage, and can thunder skarmory. Instead of fly, givem toxic, as skarmory is a wonderful toxic staller. Also, since Quick claw is banned and isn't great (Only has a 1 in 10 chance of working) give this guy leftovers for some more HP recovery. Since this is all kind of jumbled, your skarmory will end up looking like this:

Skarmory (F) @ Leftovers
Trait: Sturdy
EVs: 252 HP/ 252 SpD/ 4 Def
Nature: Careful (+SpD, -SpA)
-Spikes
-Toxic
-Roost
-Roar

Now you'll have a more popular, more efficient, more bulky, less flawed Skarmory.



Porygon-Z: Ok, this guy needs to change too. Yeah, a 300 Power hyper beam sounds great, until you have a turn you have to recharge, the opponent switches into a either a fighting type, or something to set up and destroys you. Besides, if the opponent lives hyper beam, it does only an average of 150 or less, and two tri attacks are more powerful (360 over the period of two turns) So! If you really, Really, REALLY want to keep this guy on your team, you can give it nasty plot to sweep, and this guy is meant to be a sweeper. However! I can recommend BETTER sweepers for your team :O Especially considering you already have a fighting weakness. I'll give you some ideas that might be "Technologically Advanced" to fit the feel of your team.

Option #1)

Espeon @Life Orb
Trait: Synchronize
EVs: 252 SpA/ 252 Spe/ 4 HP
Nature: Timid (+Spe, -Atk)
-Calm Mind
-Psyshock
-Shadow Ball
-Morning Sun

This would be the latest Jaguar/Kitten Hybrid for sale at your local Future-Mart. He takes care of your fighting weaknesses, and can sweep. I gave him Psyshock instead of Psychic, because I see you have all but one physical attacker, and you don't want to be walled by blissey or chansey. Morning Sun is to heal up.

Option #2)

Rotom-W @ Choice Specs
Trait: Levitate
EVs: 252 SpA/ 252 Spe/ 4 HP
Nature: Timid (+Spe, -SpA)
-Volt Switch
-Hydro Pump
-HP Ice/Thunder
-Trick

Hows this for technology? He's the "Latest Washer that Does a really good job of cleaning your clothes in 2.4 Seconds ^_^" This guy destroys walls, and anything else that's trying to set up. You trick a physical attacker/wall and then attack them. He helps you out with your fire weakness, and does very well in the rain. HP ice could take care of your Grass weakness, or you could abuse another thunder-guy.

You COULD stick with Porygon-Z, but these guys give better coverage and synergy.



Magnezone: Umm, ok, looks good, but two Electric type moves are a complete waste. Keep thunder since you plan on keeping it rainy, and replace thunderbolt for HP Water, which becomes more powerful in the rain. Looks good otherwise.



Rotom-F: OK, if you follow my advice, you'll already have abused Thunder with magnezone or Rotom-Wash or both. Or you would've decided to keep the Porygon-Z, and you have thunder on him. In any case, it's time to "pull the plug" on the electric types. If you want a scout, I can give you some.

Option #1)

Tornadus-T @ Life Orb
Trait: Regenerator
EVs: 252 SpA/ 252 Spe/ 4 HP
Nature: Timid (+Spe, -Atk)
-U-turn
-Hurricane
-Focus Blast
-HP Water

This guy abuses hurricane, gets great coverage, and can use U-turn to scout. HP water is nice to have in the rain, as it gets a boost in power.

Option #2)

Staraptor @ Muscle Band
Trait: Reckless
EVs: 252 Atk/ 252 Spe/ 4 HP
Nature: Jolly (+Spe, -SpA)
-Double Edge
-Brave Bird
-U-turn
-Close Combat

You needed another physical attacker, and here's a great one. He's a good scout w/U-turn, gets STAB from Double Edge and Brave Bird, and Close Combat is, well, strong. Your team doesn't have much in terms of Physical Attack, and this guy with reckless is a force to be reckoned with. As for what he has to do with technology... Idunno-- He can be your Ultra-Realistic Robo Chicken.

These are good scouts that are faster and provide better coverage than your previous Rotom.


This RMT is too big for one answer, Pt two comming up...

answered Aug 31, 2012 by Giga
edited Aug 31, 2012 by Giga
Skarmmory is kinda my robo bird
1 vote

Part Two!!!


Escavalier: Point for origionality I guess, but I don't really know what you were thinking giving this guy speed, as he is about as slow, as JCM once put it, "A turtle with a broken leg carrying a donkey in the sand." So! Let's get a better physical sweeper.

Option #1)

Salamence @ Life Orb
Trait: Moxie
EVs: 252 Atk/ 252 Spe/ 4 HP
Nature: Adamant (+Atk, -SpA)
-Dragon Dance
-Outrage
-Earthquake
-Crunch

Most teams have a good ol' dragon sweeper to rely on, and I like salamence. This one can D-Dance, and sweep, getting a nice Moxie Boost. Crunch is for coverage. This guy is strong.

Option #2)

Scizor @ Life Orb
Trait: Technician
EVs: 252 HP/ 252 Atk/ 4 Spe
Nature: Adamant (+Atk, -SpA)
-Bug Bite
-Bullet Punch
-Swords Dance
-SuperPower

If you have your heart set on a Bug-Steel type, Scizor is your guy. Technician makes Bug Bite more powerful than X-Scissor, and you're meant to sweep with Bullet Punch once you have enough Swords Dances up. And, um, don't worry. Bug-Steel types aren't weak to fighting.

These are both Powerful sweepers, and can be made very useful Physical attackers.



Blastoise: OK, let me fix up this blastoise. Skull bash, is really crappy. It's a two turn attack, normal type, and it only gives you 1 Def boost. It's not even as powerful as your STAB moves, and it really just gives the opponent time to set up. Plus, blastoise is best when made bulky, so lets make him bulky w/ a 252 HP/ 252 SpA/ 4 SpD Spread. He'll still be a good on the offense, I promise. Since you're ridding of skull bash, give him Toxic, -- Blasoise is a GREAT toxic staller. Give him rain dish if you can, since that'll help him, well, in the rain. Leftovers > Shell bell. Flash cannon doesn't get good coverage, and since you already have coverage on Rock, and have nothing to be afraid of from the ice types, give him either Rapid spin to help him with entry hazards, or protect to help him toxic stall. HOWEVER, Though this would make a great blastoise, but you now would have a big Electric weakness, not to mention Thunder could really hurn your "RAIN TEAM." But on the other hand, you want a water type! Water, or not? Let's get the best of both worlds!

Gastrodon @ Leftovers
Trait: Storm Drain
EVs: 252 HP/ 252 SpA/ 4 Def
Nature: Modest (+SpA, -Atk)
-Scald
-Earth Power
-Stockpile
-Recover

This guy is bulky, has better SpA than Blastoise, and takes no damage from water or electric. Credit to UberPwnage for this set, and Spoink, if you're reading this, Shut-Up in advance.


Whew, that's just about all, but PLEASE do NOT completely IGNORE my answer like the last time I rated your answer. Tell me what you think and what you changed. I put a lot of work into this, to help your team. Good Luck with your battles!

Longest RMT ever :P

answered Aug 31, 2012 by Giga
I really like ideas.Any dream world abilitys I cant use cause i dont know who the thing works
lololololololol gastrodon :]
I was on top of that one. ;)