PokeBase Meta Battle Subway - RMT

rate my first rain team any help wanted.

0 votes

Politoed
Politoed
nature: modest (+ satk - atk)
item: choice specs
ability: drizzle
evs: 252 satk 252 spd 4 hp
surf
ice beam
psychic
hyper voice

Lapras
Lapras
nature: bold (+ def - atk)
item: focus sash
ability: hydration
evs: 252 def 252 sdef 4 hp
rest
perish song
substitute
thunder

Armaldo
Armaldo
nature: adamant (+ atk - satk)
item: wide lens
ability: swift swim
evs: 252 atk 252 spd 4 sdef
x-scissor
earthquake
swords dance
aqua tail

Dragonite
Dragonite
nature: (adamant + atk - satk)
item: prism berry
ability: multiscale
evs: 252 atk 128 spd 128 hp
outrage
iron head
ice punch
aqua tail

Toxicroak
Toxicroak
nature: adamant (+ atk - satk)
item: black sludge
ability: dry skin
evs: 252 atk 128 def 128 sdef
ice punch
poison jab
drain punch
sucker punch

Eelectross
Eelektross
nature: modest (+ satk - atk)
item: metronome
ability: levitate
evs: 252 satk 64 def 64 sdef 128 hp
thunder
flash cannon
signal beam
giga drain

asked Jan 30, 2013 by toxicroaker
edited Jan 31, 2013 by toxicroaker
Is this OU?
I don't know what out is sorry
OU........
Spell chech should go to he'll
I ment to say ou

3 Answers

2 votes

This team needs a lot of fixing. Since this is OU, many of your Pokemon cannot function properly and are also outclassed easily. Get ready for a giant wall of text...

Politoed

enter image description here
You lack a Special Wall, which is one of the things Politoed does well. To satisfy this, we'll turn Politoed into a Special Wall, as you have a Special Attack in Eelektross as well.

Politoed @ Leftovers
Trait: Drizzle
EVs: 252 HP / 16 SAtk / 240 SDef
Calm Nature (+SDef, -Atk)
- Surf/Hydro Pump
- Toxic
- Protect
- Ice Beam

A common ToxicStall Politoed. Indroduces Rain for major team support, and serves as a Special Wall. Surf and Hydro Pump are both STAB, and with little investment in SAtk can deal decent damage to anything that doesn't resist it. Toxic and Protect either stall off your opposition (while restoring health with Leftovers) or forcing switches. Ice Beam is coverage.

Lapras

enter image description here
Needs replacing.
It doesn't function properly in OU, and when there's Ferrothorn which outclasses it's walling ability in every way, Lapras' replacement isn't too hard. I'm going to suggest a standard Mixed Wall Ferrothorn.

Ferrothorn @ Rocky Helmet
Trait: Iron Barbs
EVs: 252 HP / 88 Def / 168 SDef
Relaxed Nature (+Def, -Spd)
- Spikes/Stealth Rock
- Leech Seed
- Power Whip
- Thunder Wave/Gyro Ball

My everyday Ferro that Rain teams love support from. Taking your Electric and Grass weaknesses easily, Ferro keeps your synergy up to date. Spikes and Stealth Rock are your hazards, and doesn't matter too much with which you choose. Leech Seed saps your opponent's HP, while Iron Barbs and Rocky Helmet deal extra damage to the opponent with every contact move, means Ferro can sponge an attack and cause some damage back to the opponent. Power Whip is there so you aren't complete Taunt bait, and is STAB. Thunder Wave and Gyro Ball are both great moves, but are a choice. Gyro Ball is more STAB, but it doesn't give too much more coverage than what Power Whip already gives. Thunder Wave is more tricks for walling, and cripples speedy Pokemon, in a way serving as a patch to Ferro's atrocious Speed.

However, if you want to keep Lapras, your set needs MAJOR fixing. Focus Sash on a Wall makes absolutely no sense. Give it Leftovers. ResTalk looks like a viable option with your current set, so replace your Sub with Sleep Talk. Thunder's tempting 100% accuracy in Rain in great, but considering Lapras' lower offensive stats and the fact that it serves no STAB means it is a waste of a moveslot, and Lapras it therefore walled. Replace it with Scald, which if the opponent is burned, helps with your physical defence, which allows more investment in your Special bulk. Use this EV spread: 252 HP / 76 Def / 180 SDef.

Armaldo

enter image description here
Drizzle + Swift Swim is banned in OU. Which means this thing is pretty much prone to revenge killing, which is also one of the things your team needs; a Scarfer. Most of your team is relatively slow, and a speedy Pokemon seems like an important part of this team. I'm going to suggest thy epic pony, Keldeo-R. A standard Smogon set below:

Keldeo-Resolute @ Choice Scarf
Trait: Justified
EVs: 4 HP / 252 SAtk / 252 Spd
Timid Nature (+Spd, -Atk)
- Hydro Pump
- Secret Sword
- Hidden Power Ice
- Surf

Revenge killer. Works pretty obviously. Hydro Pump is STAB, and hit pretty hard coming off that 129 SAtk Base Stat. Secret Sword is also STAB, and allows Keldeo to hit Physically whilst still abusing it's large Special Attack. Keldeo's bad Choiced movepool forces Hidden Power Ice, mostly due to it's lack of Ice Beam. Allows it to deal with +1 boosted Dragons, who otherwise cause your team a problem in terms of coverage. Keldeo's movepool strikes again, leaving the less powerful Surf an option. Weaker STAB than Hydro Pump, but it's reliability is a gift.

Dragonite

enter image description here
I haven't passed the character limit yet? /facepalm
OK, no offence but that Dragonite set is terrible. You have two options here: a mixed attack, or a physical sweeper. Since this is rain, Hurricane mixed attacker is a good option, but Toxicroak as your only physical attacker isn't a good look. So for that very reason, I'm suggesting an improvment on your current Physical Dragonite. And I'm going to whack a Choice Band on.

Dragonite @ Choice Band
Trait: Multiscale
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spd
Adamant Nature (+Atk, -SAtk)
- Outrage
- ExtremeSpeed
- Waterfall
- Earthquake

More material from Smogon. Outrage is STAB, and hits incredibly hard with Dragonite's sky-high Attack stat. ExtremeSpeed is lovely priority, with 80 Base Power which means Dragonite's improvable Speed is less of a problem. Waterfall is extra rain power and serves as coverage. Earthquake is classic, but serves a more critical purpose in the set, allowing the ever-so-problematic Steel types a check. Fire Punch is preferred in this slot, but it next to worthless with Rain decreasing it's power.

Toxicroak

enter image description here
Needs some fixing.
I don't know what you're doing with your EVs. Trying to wall with Toxicroak? Nooooo.
I'm going to suggest a Swords Dance set. Since you don't have det Dragon Dance on Dragonite, I wanna get some setting up in here. Blame it on my logic.

Toxicroak @ Life Orb
Trait: Dry Skin
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 Spd / 4 HP
Adamant Nature (+Atk, -SAtk)
- Poison Jab/Ice Punch
- Sucker Punch
- Drain Punch
- Swords Dance

Fixing up your set here and there. Pretty straightforward again. Poison Jab is STAB and has a nice chance to poison, though Ice Punch gives it something to hit Dragons and other lurking threats such as Gliscor. Sucker Punch takes prediction but is nice priority. Drain Punch is more STAB, with a neat side effect. Swords Dance is the move that allows the set to hit hard, rocketing Toxicroak's Attack up high.

Eelektross

enter image description here
Has the potential to shine, but hasn't an impressive movepool or offensive total stats, unfortunately. Easily outclassed by Thundurus-T, who shall serve as your Electric type here.

Thundurus-T @ Life Orb
Trait: Volt Absorb
EVs: 252 Atk / 252 Spd / 4 HP
Modest Nature (+SAtk, -Atk)
- Thunder
- Hidden Power Ice
- Nasty Plot/Agility
- Focus Blast

Thunder is STAB, full accuracy in Rain. Hidden Power Ice is again my choice of coverage, allowing you to hit things like Gliscor and Dragons who like to suck up your Thunder. Nasty Plot and Agility are both good setup moves, use either to your fullest advantage. Focus Blast is coverage, and means trouble to things like Blissey, Tyranitar, Ferrothorn and other things that wall Thundurus.

Good luck with your team.

answered Feb 2, 2013 by ƒιzz
Actually, Scarf Keldeo are meant to take down DD Pokemon, and HP Ice sports the extra power to take them down. Specs variants should carry HP Ghost so Lati@s and Jellicent doesn't wall them.
Sorry I don't know what ou is I know its over used but other than that I don't know + I can't get thundorous t
So you don't play competitively? Playing competitively means using online battle sims like Showdown. If this team is ingame, it must be put to some competitive use to be allowed here.
No I use random Match up
OK now I play out and yes it is now ou
1 vote

image
Politoed @ Leftovers
Ability: Drizzle
EVs: 252 HP, 252 Def, 4 Speed
Nature: Bold
* Scald
* Protect
* Toxic
* Perish Song

Politoed is your buffer. It's also there to get rid of calm mind stallers with Perish Song.

image
Vaporeon @ Leftovers
Ability: Hydration
EVs: 252 Sp. Def, 252 Def, 4 HP
Nature: Bold
* Scald
* Ice Beam
* Rest
* Heal Bell/ Toxic/ Thunder Wave

Replace Lapras with Vaporeon; it has the same ability, Hydration, and a mono-water typing, which means it's only weak to two things, and resistant to 4. While Vaporeon will heal itself in rain, Heal Bell is there for team support. If you think that you can do without it, then replace it with Toxic/ Thunder Wave

image
Dragonite @ Life Orb
Ability: Multiscale
EVs: 252 Sp. Atk, 180 Speed, 76 Atk
Nature: Mild
* Hurricane
* Extreme Speed
* Roost
* Earthquake/ Superpower/ Thunder

Mixed Dragonite; Extreme Speed for priority, Hurricane for 100% rain STAB, Roost to replenish health from Life Orb, and the last slot for whatever you feel will give you best coverage on your team. Because Dragonite is a mixed sweeper, it won't be rendered completely useless with Will-O-Wisp.

image
Toxicroak @ Black Sludge
Ability: Dry Skin
EVs: 252 Atk, 252 Speed, 4 HP
Nature: Adamant
* Drain Punch
* Sucker Punch
* Ice Punch
* Swords Dance

Give Toxicroak this set instead. While it may be frail, it has enough speed to set up one Swords Dance, and Dry Skin to heal it (and take Water hits).

image
Thundurus-T @ Choice Scarf
Ability: Volt Absorb
EVs: 252 Sp. Atk, 252 Speed, 4 HP
Nature: Timid
* Volt Switch
* Thunder
* HP Ice
* Grass Knot

Replace Eelektross with Thundurus-T. Eelektross is mainly for RU, and too many things outclass it in OU. Thundurus-T will be immune to ground and electric, has a high Sp. Atk and Speed so it can sweep effectively. Thunder is high STAB and 100% accuracy in rain, and Grasst Knot there for things like Gastrodon which will otherwise wall you.

Armaldo is another NU Pokemon. x2 weakness to Stealth Rock, no useful resistances because of its typing, depressing base speed of 45, it is not suited to being on an OU team.

If you want a Rapid Spinner, use Donphan, Forretress, Starmie or Tentacruel. This is a role that needs to be filled on an OU team, with entry hazards being so common in this tier. Donphan will be able to get rid of Ninetales with one STAB Earthquake since it has Sturdy, allowing Politoed to take over, but the trade off is that your Rapid Spinner is gone by the next Pokemon. Starmie and Tentacruel both function well on Rain teams, but add another Thunder weakness to your team. Forretress will be a physical wall, but the result is that it will be highly susceptible to special attacks, and has an incredibly slow speed.

image
Tentacruel @ Black Sludge
Ability: Rain Dish
EVs: 252 Def, 252 HP, 4 Speed
Nature: Bold
* Toxic Spikes
* Rapid Spin
* Scald
* Protect/ Knock Off

While Tentacruel is adding another electric and psychic weakness, it also has a typing which makes Grass x1. Its Poison typing means it won't get poisoned by Toxic Spikes and at the same time will remove them by switch in, and Rain Dish gives it the support it needs to be able to Rapid Spin multiple types, especially against Ferrothorn's Iron Barbs.

image
Starmie @ Leftovers
Ability: Natural Cure
EVs: 252 Def, 252 Sp. Def, 4 Speed
Nature: Timid/ Bold
* Rapid Spin
* Recover
* Psychic
* Scald/ Thunderbolt

While Starmie will get poisoned by Toxic Spikes, it will be able to heal itself by switching out. Psychic is a much needed move, if only to get rid of Gengar, which is so common in OU as a Rapid Spin blocker. Though Gengar usually outspeeds Starmie, you can go for Psychic on a Gengar switch in when your opponent anticipates Rapid Spin. Starmie can also get rid of Breloom, outspeeding it and having an already high sp. atk for Psychic.

I've given these two as my personal choices of Rapid Spinners, but I would tell you to choose based on what you feel will fit best for you.

answered Feb 2, 2013 by fondant
edited Feb 4, 2013 by fondant
Personally I would run Timid over Bold and 252 HP over 252 SDef. Though tbh I would just run offensive rapid spinner if he was to run Starmie. Then again using Starmie means he looses the teams only source of hazards, as well as its Scald doing a nice amount to Gengar in rain anyway.
The Vaporeon set is a bit meh but apart from that nice answer :)
Yeah, I was thinking Starmie > Keldeo-R in my rate, though an amount of Pokemon on the team would have trouble with Steels.
Really @ the Vaporeon set? Because I've tried it out on my Rain team(s) and I absolutely find it to be brilliant. Vaporeon rain stall is hard to get rid of. O:

And yea I never run offensive on Starmie if only because I'd lose my Rapid Spinner.
0 votes

Ok then lets do this

Politoed
Politoed

A must on your team for obvious reasons though I see some things to fix

Choice spec means you wanna use powerful moves to get the most of the 50% boost. For that reason, instead of surf put Hydro pump as doing it in the rain gets extremely powerful enough to 2HKO a Deoxys-D.Hyper voice isn't much help so let me help you replace that. Focus Blast provides much better coverage and uses specs better.

For the evs: 252 spa is good. But 252 spe defense isn't as useful as 252 HP which lets you take a physical hit a lot better than 252 spd which provides no coverage against physical attacks and screws you to a thunderpunch from conkeldurr.

Nothing else to change.


Though Lapras is your next pokemon I wanna do Armaldo first.
Armaldo

First of all, swift swim is banned with drizzle in OU as swift swim users are normally water types like kingdra, meaning that rain doubles speed AND boosts their STAB moves which makes kingdra incredibly powerful. Though Armaldo doesn't gain STAB boosts from rain, it is still banned with swift swim. But there are a plethora of other great rain users and I have one that could help you: Ferrothorn

Ferrothorn@leftovers
Ferrothorn
Trait: Ironbarbs
EVs: 252 HP 164 spd 92 def
Impish nature
-stealth rock
-spikes
-power whip
-thunder wave
Ferrothorn is a common sight in rain and for good reason. The rain weakens fire enough where it won't be a OHKO. Stealth rocks and spikes help cause lots of damage when the foe comes in. Thunder wave can cripple the foe for another pokemon to faint. Power whip is when you are done setting and wanna cause some damage.

So use the Ferrothorn instead


Now lets do your Lapras
Lapras
This guy has a great Hp stat so using that to its full potential would be wise.

Your EVs don't use the great HP that he has instead you're, more or less, wasting you evs. GO: 252 atk 128 def 128 spd, which will act as a mixed wall.
Look at Blissey, even with it's poor defenses, it can survive a strong physical hit due to that huge HP stat, while investing it in defenses won't help it at all. Same thing for this guy. Go for HP, then defense.


Ummm, Dragonite is on rain teams for a reasons, but it seems you aren't using this guy to his full potential.

Dragonite@life orb
Dragonite
Trait: Multiscale
EVs: 76 atk 252 spa 180 spe
Mild nature
-Hurricane
-Aqua tail
-Thunder
-Extremespeed

This set is for a mixed attacker in the rain. You might think that dragonite isn't much of a special attacker, dat base 100 spa doesn't play with you as it's more than usable. Hurricane is your main STAB and is great with the rain making 100 accuracy. Aqua tail Is the move that gets boosted by rain and I see you have that already. Thunder gets 100 accuracy and extremespeed makes up for his speed.


Toxicroak is nice but needs some improvements
Toxicroak
I realize that poison jab is STAB but you already have a STAB move in Drain punch, and ice punch takes care of grass types, the only thing poison is super effective against. What would really get things going would be swords dance. Raising that to great levels, along with priority sucker punch kills opponents quickly.


Elektross is a fearsome poke is NU, meaning it can't quite function as well in OU if you want a electric type to spam thunder, let me introduce you to...

Thunderus-T@life orb
enter image description here
Trait: Volt absorb
EVs: 252 Spa 252 spe 4 Hp
modest nature
-Thunder
-HP ice
-Focus Blast
-Agility
Damn look at dat base 145 special attack stat. With just one agility it can outspeed most of the metagame and can potentially sweep with a life orb. Furthermore with its ability, it can switch into electric type attacks like a charm which both politoed and lapras don't find fun to play with. Thunder-STAB, focus blast-coverage, HP ice-more coverage, Agility-BAM instead speed. This guy is underrated but with the right tools he can become extremely dangerous and hard to take down.


Nice team and good luck.

answered Feb 2, 2013 by Generekt
You posted almost the same thing as I did...
I was typing for some time sorry D:
No problem. Just wondering why.
Eelektross, fearsome in NU? Did you ever battle in NU???
actually no xD
But it is a good NU Pokemon.