PokeBase Meta Battle Subway - RMT

Any advice for my Trick Room Team?

0 votes

Members (Updated):


Dusknoir
Ability: Pressure
Nature: Brave (+Atk, -Spe)
EVs: 252 HP, 252 Atk, 4 SpD
Item: Leftovers
- Shadow Punch
- Earthquake
- Trick Room
- Ice Punch


Escavalier
Ability: Shell Armor
Nature: Brave (+Atk, -Spe)
EVs: 4 HP, 252 Atk, 252 SpD
Item: Focus Band
- Iron Head
- Megahorn
- Swords Dance
- Reversal


Slowking
Ability: Regenerator
Nature: Quiet (+SpA, -Spe)
EVs: 252 Def, 252 SpD, 4 SpA
Item: Wise Glasses
- Scald
- Psychic/Psyshock
- Nasty Plot
- Trick Room


Emboar
Ability: Blaze
Nature: Brave: (+Atk, -Spe)
EVs: 252 HP, 252 Atk, 4 SpD
Item: Life Orb/Shell Bell
- Flare Blitz
- Hammer Arm
- Curse
- Stone Edge


Snorlax
Ability: Thick Fat
Nature: Careful (+SpD, -SpA)
EVs: 252 HP, 4 Atk, 252 SpD
Item: Chesto Berry
- Double Edge
- Earthquake
- Curse
- Rest


Eelektross
Ability: Levitate
Nature: Brave (+Atk, -Spe)
EVs: 252 HP, 252 Atk, 4 Def
Item: Macho Brace/Iron Ball
- Wild Charge
- Dragon Claw
- Coil
- Crunch

Any EV, Nature, Item, or moveset advice you have is very much appreciated.

asked Nov 20, 2011 by mblinginballer
edited Nov 25, 2011 by mblinginballer
Why so you have Speed increasing natures and Speed EVs if this is a Trick Room team?
I think by SpD he means Special Defense, and Spe is Speed.
Give Slowking Trick Room; if Dusknoir gets taken out, you're screwed.
I write Special Defense as SpD and Speed as Spe. Also if you write your own sets for these pokemon, please only write the available abilites. Don't write dream world abilities that aren't available like Serperior with Contrary or Bastiodon with Soundproof.

3 Answers

2 votes

Dusknoir (M) @ Iron Ball
Trait: Pressure
EVs: 252 HP / 128 Def / 128 SDef
Brave Nature (+Atk, -Spd)
- Shadow Punch
- Will-O-Wisp
- Pain Split
- Trick Room
Your main Trick Room setter. Shadow Punch is STAB that cannot be evaded, Will-O-Wisp cripples, Pain Split gives some recovery, and Trick Room is the basis of your team.

Escavalier (M) @ Focus Sash
Trait: Shell Armor
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 SDef
Brave Nature (+Atk, -Spd)
- Megahorn
- Iron Head
- Swords Dance
- Iron Defense
Good moveset, just change item to Focus Sash and Aerial Ace for Iron Defense. Also change your EVs around so he can better withstand Fire attacks.

Slowking (M) @ Wise Glasses
Trait: Regenerator
EVs: 252 Def / 4 SAtk / 252 SDef
Quiet Nature (+SAtk, -Spd)
- Trick Room
- Nasty Plot
- Scald
- Psyshock
You need another Trick Room setter, if Dusknoir gets knocked out, you're screwed. Nice EVs, but change nature to Quiet for more power, you already have those nice Defenses.

Emboar (M) @ Life Orb
Trait: Reckless
EVs: 252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 Def
Brave Nature (+Atk, -Spd)
- Flare Blitz
- Wild Charge
- Head Smash
- Take Down/Hammer Arm
EVs give it HP to suicide sweep and Reckless will increase power of recoil moves. Emboar can learn 4 of them! Combine Massive Attack+Reckless+Life Orb, and you probably got an OHKO. Hammer Arm is to compliment Trick Room.

Snorlax (M) @ Sitrus Berry
Trait: Gluttony
EVs: 252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 Def
Brave Nature (+Atk, -Spd)
- Belly Drum
- Body Slam
- Earthquake
- Brick Break
Here's the a Belly Drum Snorlax, perfect for sweeping! Belly Drum works great with Gluttony and Sitrus Berry, giving max Attack!
However, if you don't like this, your moveset is fine, just give it Lum Berry and the EV spread shown above.

Eelektross (M) @ Choice Specs
Trait: Levitate
EVs: 128 Def / 252 SAtk / 128 SDef
Quiet Nature (+SAtk, -Spd)
- Thunderbolt
- Flamethrower
- Hidden Power [Water]
- Volt Switch
You have way too many Physical sweepers, so here's a Special one. Thunderbolt is STAB, Flamethrower is coverage, HP Water covers Ground, and Volt Switch is for scouting.

Give your ENTIRE team 0 Speed IVs.

answered Nov 22, 2011 by Mewderator
edited Nov 22, 2011 by Mewderator
Dusknoir doesn't need the Iron Ball,he's slow enough with his low base speed,0 Speed IVs,and Speed reducing nature,Left overs would be a better option for small recovery.
0 votes

This is really good.But:
1.Duskoir should either be given a focus sash,needs a buttload of speed, or a buttload of def, and spcdef
because as Mew said," If Dusknoir gets taken out,you're screwed.",so Dusknoir can't get taken out.
2.Elektross should be Brave,The item should be Macho Brace(Thats my trick room Motto :D).
Other then that it looks good.

answered Nov 21, 2011 by Ike,Lloyd Irving
0 votes

defently dont give ivs or evs to your pokemon

duskonoir @ leftovers (confuse ray)(trick room)(wilowisp)(earthquake) evs def spdef because the duskonoir i have just done is not a attacking threat it just starts your strategie

escavalier @ sitrus berry (swords dance)(x scizzor)(iron head)(substitute) evs atk def because it will be a sweeper capable of takeing out nearly anything with its strong attack

Slowking nothing to improve maybe swap nasty plot for light screen

Emboar in my opinion is the best starter yet but it has rely low speed and def though its speed is still quik anothe to beat your foes rock pokemon anything slow

Alternative to emboar ferrothorn @rocky helmet (gyroball)(curse)(power whip)(spikes)(selfdestruct) evs def and atk because the def is pretty high and so is the atk so using curse will up atk and def more and lower speed which is where gyro ball comes in with them takeing damadge for hitting u by rocky helmet and there ability and with a massivly slow speed gyro ball could take out almost anything.

snorlax nothing much to change again would teach it trick room just in case the other one runs out and maybe gyro ball like the ferrothorn strategie curse lower speed up atk and def my fav strategy

electross not much to change again apart from item y mach brace all it does is double evs and lowers base speed doesnt help in abattle hope it helped :)

answered Nov 24, 2011 by Blobyolo
Snorlax can't learn Trick Room.
Snorlax can't learn gyro ball either
Ferrothorn has 5 moves.
for ferrothorn self destruct was a alternate move
Well then, you should say so.