PokeBase Meta Battle Subway - RMT

Help with my Trick Room team?

1 vote

I'm not asking for suggestions. I'm asking for help.
I just don't work with Trick room.....

Porygon-Z @ Focus Sash
Trait: Adaptability
EVs: 128 Def / 252 SAtk / 128 SDef
Quiet Nature (+SAtk, -Spd)
- Hyper Beam
- Trick Room
- Discharge
- Ice Beam

He sets up trick room, and then hit's with an STAB, Adaptability, Hyper Beam.
He normally gets killed off by the next pokemon.

Rex (Granbull) (M) @ Choice Band
Trait: Intimidate
EVs: 252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 Def
Brave Nature (+Atk, -Spd)
- Frustration
- Ice Punch
- Fire Punch
- ThunderPunch

My favorite pokemon.
Choice band makes for an insane attack stat, and he gets all 3 elemental punches, along with STAB frustration.

Mushey (Musharna) (F) @ Leftovers
Trait: Synchronize
EVs: 112 HP / 112 Def / 252 SAtk / 32 SDef
Quiet Nature (+SAtk, -Spd)
- Trick Room
- Psychic
- Shadow Ball
- Energy Ball

Everyone uses reuniclus, and it gets to a sickening stage. This guy can screw over anything that caries a status move. + trick room support.

Dusknoir (M) @ Leftovers
Trait: Pressure
EVs: 80 HP / 252 Atk / 88 Def / 88 SDef
Brave Nature (+Atk, -Spd)
- Trick Room
- Shadow Punch
- ThunderPunch
- Ice Punch

I'm quite a fan of bolt-beam coverage, and he gets STAB Shadow punch, along with Trick room support.

Relicanth (M) @ Leftovers
Trait: Rock Head
EVs: 128 HP / 252 Atk / 128 SDef
Brave Nature (+Atk, -Spd)
- Head Smash
- Waterfall
- Earthquake
- Zen Headbutt

Trick room sweeper. STAB Head Smash. STAB Waterfall. Earthquake coverage. Zen headbutt coverage.

Whimsicott (M) @ Leftovers
Trait: Prankster
EVs: 252 HP / 4 SDef / 252 Spd
Timid Nature (+Spd, -Atk)
- Trick Room
- Leech Seed
- Substitute
- Protect

Prankster + Trick room gives him the opurtunity to go first with Trick Room.
And from there, he just becomes an annoying sub-seeder.

asked Sep 15, 2011 by With Extra BBQ

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

This is what I think.

Porygon-2@Evolite(as said above)
Ability: Download
Nature: Quiet
EVs: 252 S.attack, 128 def, 128 S.def
Recover
Trick-room
Ice-beam
Thunderbolt

Its kind of silly investing EVs in the defenses and giving him a focus sash so make him a Porygon-2 and Evolite and he is one of the best Tanks out there. Recover is obvious for healing and Trick-room is the whole point. The Bolt beam Combo makes this guy insanely useful as a T-room sweeper.


Rex (Granbull) (M) @ Choice Band
Trait: Intimidate
EVs: 252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 Def
Brave Nature (+Atk, -Spd)
- Frustration
- Ice Punch
- Fire Punch
- ThunderPunch

I must say this is great though I would replace this guy with Conkeldurr or Machamp because those guys are amazing with T-room but if you really want this guy then that is fine but if you want to use one of the Pokemon I suggested just look them up in the searcher and you will find moveset questions.


Mushey (Musharna) (F) @ Leftovers
Trait: Synchronize
EVs: 112 HP / 112 Def / 252 SAtk / 32 SDef
Quiet Nature (+SAtk, -Spd)
- Trick Room
- Psychic
- Shadow Ball
- Energy Ball

Great on paper but in practice Musharna is not very useful sadly. You can keep this but I would go with Exeggutor or maybe Glaceon both great T-room Pokemon also to find them just look them up.


Dusknoir (M) @ Leftovers
Trait: Pressure
EVs: 80 HP / 252 Atk / 88 Def / 88 SDef
Brave Nature (+Atk, -Spd)
- Trick Room
- Shadow Punch
- Thunder Punch
- Ice Punch

Excellant choice I use the same thing except I use E-quake instead of Thunder-punch but I like what you did.


OK great idea but this guy doesn't have the raw attack power to be a T-room sweeper. Go with..

Rampardos@Iron-ball
Ability: Mold-breaker
Nature: Brave
EVs: 252 Attack, 252 hp, 6 defense
-Stone-edge
-Earthquake
-Fling
-Brick-break/Thunder/Fire-Punch

This guy is the ultimate T-room sweeper a max 471 attack stat will OHKO almost every Pokemon in its way. Stone edge is for STAB, Earthquake is coverage, Fling is amazingly powerful with the Iron ball, Choose your coverage move for the last one.


Whimsicott (M) @ Leftovers
Trait: Prankster
EVs: 252 HP / 128 S.Def / 128 Def
Relaxed(+Def, -Speed)
- Trick Room
- Leech Seed
- Substitute
- Protect

Get rid of those Speed EVs they have absolutely no use on a T-room team especially when your Pokemon has all priority. He could use the extra defense boost from Relaxed. Great choice I never knew he could use T-rooom.


Overall you have a great well balanced team great job :)

answered Sep 15, 2011 by Speed freak
edited Sep 15, 2011 by Speed freak
0 votes

I personally prefer a Porygon2 with Evolite then PorygonZ. Porygon 2 had more defenses and if you give it a few status attacks, if could be very effective staller with recover. Try this out, if you don't like it then ok use PorygonZ

Porygon2 @ Evolite
Ability: Trace
Nature: Quiet
EV: 120 Def, 136 SpA, 252 SpDef
Recover
Trick Room
Toxic
Icebeam/thunderbolt/ (any other attack to maximize coverage)

This right here is taking advantage of the fact that Porygon2 is unevolved, allowing the use of Evolite and abusing the ridiculously high SpDef Porygon2 has, making him a great wall. Sacrificing Leftovers over Evolite might seem bad, but recover makes up for it. I hope this helped

answered Sep 15, 2011 by l337tub