Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Ditto breed help?

0 votes

If I got a shiny pokemon and il breed it with ditto will ditto transform into a shiny and the baby will be shiny ?

asked Dec 4, 2010 by charizard

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I would say no as well. Even though it is Ditto, the Pokemon chance is the same as the normal Pokemon. The chance is 1 in 8,000 something. If one of the pokemon is in a different language the chance is 1 in 2,000 something. I like your style, though you still have a lot to know about breeding.

answered Dec 5, 2010 by Pokemisstress
selected Aug 11, 2012 by charizard
4 votes

No. The baby is not guaranteed to be shiny because the parent is.

answered Dec 4, 2010 by DarkTyphlosion
Why were these down voted?