Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Does it really help pressing the A button many times when you try to catch a pokemon ?

2 votes
asked Apr 3, 2011 by Andreas

2 Answers

5 votes
 
Best answer

No. The only things that will effect the Catch Rate are the kind of the Poke Ball, the amount of HP the pokemon have, or a status effect such as Sleep, Poison...

answered Apr 3, 2011 by NJDevil
3 votes

Actually not, it's just a Placebo effect

this is the formula
http://archives.bulbagarden.net/media/upload/2/20/Catch_formula_1.png

POKEMON IS SERIUS BUSINESS

answered Apr 3, 2011 by Jellypizza