Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

A hacking question for GTS

0 votes

If you GTS, how can you tell if a Pokemon is hacked, besides level.

asked Apr 2, 2012 by •==[Mega-Grievous==>

2 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer

Hacked Pokemon List:

  • Check the ability
    Let's say if the pokemon is a Pikachu with Levitate then that is a hacked pokemon

  • Check where it's from
    When you trade it, it says u got it from a world like ( Sinnoh,Johto,Kanto, ETC.) if doesn't exist and it will say something else

  • Check the moves
    Let's say the pokemon is a Magikarp and it has the move Blaze Kick then that is hacked

Before Trading

  • Check if the Pokemon can be shiny Legit
    Like if u see a Shiny Zekrom that's hacked because in the game it can't be shiny
  • Check the item it's holding
    If a Shiny Zekrom is holding a Master Ball it must be hacked because no1 will just give away a Master Ball like that or if it's holding an item that u can't normally have in the game
answered Apr 2, 2012 by Spark Pichu
selected Nov 5, 2012 by &Shining Yin
How does this help? It only tells you its abillity and moves AFTER you trade it. He wants to know how you can tell if its hacked BEFORE trading so he doesn't make a foolish trade.
Oh Okay then let me edit it
–2 votes

Try this (Heart Gold/Soul Silver)
1st. once you enter the game scroll down and go to "NINTENDO WI-FI CONNECTION SETTINGS"
2nd. click "NINTENDO WI-FI CONNECTION SETTINGS"
3rd. choose a connection that you have
4th. scroll down to auto-obtain DNS and hit "NO"
5th. go to primary dns and enter 204 45 29 54 and save settings
6th. go to GTS and enjoy recieving tons of random pokemon
7th. after you recieved your pokemon get out of gts and enter it again
Have Fun!!!

YOU MUST HAVE WI-FI CONNECTION
DON'T KNOW IF THIS IS A HACK OR A GLITCH IN THE GTS

answered Apr 2, 2012 by cp201996