Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Shadow Tag switch-out question

0 votes

Does the ability Shadow Tag still apply to the target pokemon if the pokemon that has the ability is switched out?

asked by
retagged

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Unfortunately, GLIGURR's answer was incorrect. This source says, "Shadow Tag prevents all foes from fleeing (including Teleport) or switching out while the Pokémon with this Ability is on the field."

answered by
selected by
1 vote

Yes. look here
>Prevents the foe from escaping

It does work since a ability doesn't just stop working


hope i helped! CONGRATS! You Got my 101th answer!

answered by
edited by
100 more to go!
still, joking though
lol :P
99 to go.
but remember. ;D