Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Fleeing legendary Pokemon Question.

0 votes

Im playing Heart Gold, and I am trying to get Raikou and Entei. The first time i saw them i tried to quick ball them. I got it down to three nudges both times, but they got out and fled. Later I got them to low health, but them to sleep, and they fled, so i ran into Entei again and tried to use a quick ball with low health and sleep. It broke out without even a nudge. This happened multiple times. Does this mean that it counts as an ongoing battle? Is that why my quick balls won't work? This happened with Thundurus too in white.

asked Jul 6, 2012 by heracross

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

The only thing for you to do here is to either keep throwing quick balls, or use a move like mean look on it. You could also use a pokemon with the ability arena trap or shadow tag as well. Don't worry, you will catch it, just keep trying!

answered Jul 6, 2012 by |SentByRavens|
selected Jul 7, 2012 by heracross
the best pokemon to catch a fleeing legendary is gallade but you have to breed a haunter with a gardevoir to get a male ralts,then the gallade will learn mean look,you can teach him false swipe,and there. (you will need lots of pokeballs)
i did that
Why not dugtrio, it's certainly easier to get
Im using a crobat with a breaded hypnosis from a hoothoot and mean look
YAY I GOT THEM
0 votes

Catch a Bronzong and learn it block

answered Jul 10, 2012 by Hydragon