PokeBase Battle Subway Meta-PokeBase Q&A

Ban Report - Do your part to help the site.

82 votes

Here is a place to report any serious wrongdoings- such as rule breaking- so that that person can be reviewed by the mods for a ban or warning. Please report people by explaining what they did; reporting a person with no evidence isn't going to get you anywhere. Only report people for doing the more serious things, such as using duplicate accounts, swearing, constant inappropriate image adding, that kind of thing. If someone is committing an offense that isn't as serious, such as mild spamming, just comment. If you are not reporting someone, don't comment on this page at all.

Remember, no joke reports and try to keep your posts civil.

Try to include chat logs (if needed) of the offenses when possible, although try to put them in a link rather then an image as images make the page run slow, eventually forcing us to delete past reports to stop the lag. We try to not delete the hidden posts of the ban report so that we have a database of offenses that we can refer to if somebody comes up on the ban report again, so having pictures and long chat logs can cause some eventual problems.

Be sure to add profile links. It does us moderators no good if profile links are not added as we do not enjoy digging through 20 point user pages to find one.


Useful links:

asked Dec 17, 2011 by trachy
edited Jan 18 by Ninja
I'm not actually sure if this is against the rules or not (I'd say it is o_o) but I just found this was strange and I thought to be safe rather than sorry.
http://i.imgur.com/3MjzIuh.png
http://pokemondb.net/pokebase/user/OnionHaveLayer
Yeah. Enjoy.
I was about to comment on this but you beat me to it >_> It's still there in the chat.
omg not shrek is love shrek is life .-.
Shrek is love, Shrek is life must be the stupidest fad I've seen in a long time. It's not funny at all from a traditional comedic sense, nor is it shocking or vulgar enough to be funny from an offensive standpoint. For rule 34 and fanfics, this is incredibly tame. All this is is some watered down Equus. Might as well just go and see Equus, because behind some of the shock is strong writing.
trachy is ogre this shrek nonsense.

2 Answers

2 votes

MajesticArcanine spammed, with full knowledge of what he was doing with other users online.
I got on late, but it seems he did more before what I screenshotted.

http://i.imgur.com/f12NRS4.png (admits spamming here)
http://i.imgur.com/OqzRNvh.png
http://i.imgur.com/ntZwoi9.png
http://i.imgur.com/m5IZJBo.png

answered 9 hours ago by Sempiternus
edited 7 hours ago by Sempiternus
Will they be back? Because they were gonna give me a Ninetales.
He also did it a few hours ago, I didn't take any screenshots but Ninja saw.
He was also banned and was put on the 'Why Were You Banned?' Meta post by Ninja, but the post is hidden now for some reason.
The link that go to Majestic Arcanine's page go to my page whats going on! This is my proof: http://pokemondb.net/pokebase/user/Sceptile_03#MajesticArcanine I wonder if its just my computer.
He isnt baned, he's Idle in the chat room right now.
Wierd Sceptile, I changed it. The link seemed to be right anyway.
Thanks
0 votes

I think my bro ABC123 is spam upvoting me. Every time he is on I suddenly have a bunch more upvotes! I want to earn my points legit and not spam upvotes! He probably just thought he was being nice by upvoting me and I'll talk to him also. I just thought I should let you guys know! (I did Accidentally break the rules by answering his question, but I didn't know it was against the rules at the time, sorry)

answered 18 hours ago by Parzival
edited 17 hours ago by Parzival
There isn't a direct way to confirm it without PM, but it's pretty obvious it is him voting you. Everything you've posted has a vote, and he has given out 60+ votes.
Ok that's what I thought, he probably just thought he was being nice and giving me upvotes.  He doesn't exactly get that you need to earn points on here.
I have a gut feeling someone ratted you and you are posting this to save your ass, but I'll take your side. you didn't make a sibling post either.

You may no longer make sibling accounts. That account must remove every vote it has given out on all sections. If this is not done by the 15th I will ban you.
I'll make sure he does un-upvote (is this what it's called?)  If I need to I'll just figure out his password and do it myself, most of his passwords are really simple.
Like I said before, I want to earn my upvotes legit not just spam upvoting! Also if someone ratted on me where the heck is the post or comment :P
He did as many as he could, it gave him an error message saying "Too many upvotes received, please try again in an hour."  Don't know why it would say that as he was trying to un-upvote, but I watched over his shoulder and it did :/