PokeBase Meta Battle Subway - RMT

Rain Rain Rain Rain... Who can help me?

0 votes

Here is my team:


Bronzong @ Damp Rock
Ability: Levitate
EVs: 4 Atk / 252 Def / 252 SpDef
Nature: Brave (+Atk -Spd)
-Gyro Ball
-Earthquake
-Stealth Rock
-Rain Dance

This pokemon leads my team. Gyro Ball gains STAB. Earthquake takes care of Electric-, Steel- and Fire-types that Gyro Ball is not very effective. Stealth Rock is obvious if this pokemon leads the team. Rain Dance is essential: with this no types are super effective on him plus helps the other pokemons with Rain Boosts!!!
This pic is perfect... Bronzong using Stealth Rock. :P


Empoleon @ Damp Rock
Ability: Torrent
EVs: 252 HP / 4 SpAtk / 252 Spd
Nature: Timid (+Spd -Atk)
-Agility
-Rain Dance
-Ice Beam
-Surf

Kinda strange this moveset. Agility is for boosting it's speed to don't make some moves before the oponent. Rain Dance is obvious. Ice Beam is for Grass- and Dragon-types that Surf is not very effective... Andddddddd Surf is crazy! Gains STAB, Rain Boost many times the Torrent boost because you will have your HP to ⅓ or minus because will take so long to use Stealth Rock, Rain Dance and some Agilitys. Let's see how much bp the Surf will have: Surf with STAB = 142.5 bp; Surf with STAB and Rain Boost = 190 bp; Surf with STAB, Rain Boost and Torrent = 237.5 bp. Awesome!!!


Tornadus-T @ Life Orb
Ability: Regenerator
EVs: 252 HP / 4 Atk / 252 Spd
Nature:
-Hurricane
-Hammer Arm
-U-turn
-Rain Dance

STAB Hurricane in Rain!! Hurricane never misses when is in Rain and gains STAB!!! Hammer Arm is to take the Ice- and Rock-types. U-turn is to change when happens a thing that is inespered and for healing. Rain Dance is for precaution that the Rain will calm down and Hurricane return to the normal accuracy(70% chance to hit).


Mienshao @ Wide Lens
Ability: Regenerator
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spd
Nature: Adamant (+Atk -SpAtk)
-Hi Jump Kick
-U-turn
-Rock Slide
-Fake Out

Mienshao and Tornardus using U-turns to heal dealing a bit of damage... Nice! Hi Jump Kick have incridible power with no recoil but crash damage... Wide Lens helps A LOT because it makes more hard to take a crash damage. U-turn is to change the pokemon dealing a bit of damage, can be used for healing too. Rock Slide is for Flying-types. Fake Out is for starting the battle. Good make this: U-turn and change to Tornadus-Therian and use U-turn. Change to Mienshao and use Fake Out. And now repeats all. Both have a good speed so is much crazy!


Accelgor @ Damp Rock
Ability: Hydration
EVs: 4 HP / 252 SpAtk / 252 Spd
Nature: Modest (+SpAtk -Atk)
-Bug Buzz
-Giga Drain
-Hidden Power (Rock)
-Rain Dance

He outspeeds many pokemons, because he is the fatest pokemon of Gen V!! Bug Buzz gains STAB. Giga Drain is for HP recovering and for Rock-types. Hidden Power (Rock) is for Flying- and Fire-types. Rain Dance is for the ability Hydration.


Kingdra @ Persim Berry
Ability: Swift Swim
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spd
Nature: Jolly (+Spd -SpAtk)
-Dragon Dance
-Waterfall
-Outrage
-Flail

Le wild King appears!! Dragon Dance is to make the attacks more deadly and outspeed all. Waterfall gains STAB and have a chance to flinch. Outrage is other move that gains STAB and with Persim Berry is incridible! Flail if he survive at super-low HP. Maybe rare but it's not bad. :P

asked Nov 13, 2012 by RainyThunderDragon
edited Dec 3, 2012 by RainyThunderDragon
needs an electric counter. Rotom wash is not going to work as a counter if thats what you meant by "I need he in my team..."
I should hate to think of the sheer destruction that would ensue should this team be unfortunate enough to stumble upon a CM Reuniclus, a Choice Specs Alakazam, or perhaps Latias/Latios. In short you need a Psychic type counter.
you said substitute works on Tornadus, but you have dark pulse?
ok, about toxicroak.... take away Poison Jab. ice punch already covers what poison jab is doing, which is taking care of the grass types. add Bulk Up or swords dance to make him more powerful. Drain punch > brick break for recovery, and foul play is nice, but for a revenge kill, add Sucker punch.
Hm Psychic-type counter? Well you are right. And Poison Jab in Toxicroak gains STAB. Is not coverage. Ice Punch is for the Ground-types. I don't like Sucker Punch because have low PP... Drain Punch over Brick Break maybe a good ideia. Oh forgot. Substitute is to don't take some  super-effective hits but Dark Pulse may work too. So Wash-Rotom will be turn a Crawdaunt. Thanks all!
who can help me pls
I will rate this

2 Answers

1 vote

Okay, so with access to Politoed running a Rain Dance team is really ouctlassed.
I also notice that you only have 1 OU pokemon, which is not bad, but is isn't great.



Bronzong - Looks good but replace Damp Rock for Leftovers and replace Rain Dance for Toxic. I would also suggest running zero IVs in speed to ensure that Gyro Ball hits with maximum power.



Empoleon - No. Run a Swords Dance set instead.

Empoleon @ Leftovers
Trait: Defiant
EVs: 4 HP, 252 Atk, 252 Spd
Jolly Nature
- Swords Dance
- Aqua Jet
- Drill Peck
- Earthquake

Swords Dance gets your attack up to dangerously high levels, Aqua Jet is STAB and priority, don't underestimate it's base power, it hits hard at +2 in the rain. Drill Peck and Earthquake are coverage.



Tornadus - I assume you mean Therian form, but besides that is beside the point because I am going to suggest you use Thundurus-T anyway. Thundurus-T will make a nice Volt-turn core with Meinshao and will also help to absorb Electric moves, which somewhat plague the team.

Thundurus-T @ Choice Scarf / Choice Specs
Trait: Volt Absorb
EVs: 252 SAtk, 4 SDef, 252 Spd
Modest Nature / Timid nature
- Volt Switch
- Thunder
- Focus Blast
- Hidden Power Water

Choice Scarf if you want speed, and Choice Specs if you want to mow down enemy teams at the cost of being easily revenged. Go with Modest if you run Scarf and Timid if you opted for the destruction of the Specs. Volt Switch is good for revenge killing and Thunder is STAB. Focus Blast and HP Water provide good coverage.



Meinshao - Looks good but replace Wide Lens for Life Orb, and consider Stone Edge over Rock Slide.



Accelgor - Instead of correcting your set I am just going to give you a set that I have grown to become quite fond of.

Accelgor @ Choice Specs
Trait: Sticky Hold
EVs: 252 SAtk, 252 Spd, 4 Spdef
Modest Nature

  • Bug Buzz

  • Hidden Power [Ice]

  • Focus Blast

  • Giga Drain

Bug Buzz is STAB, HP Ice is good coverage, Focus Blast hits Rock types, and Giga Drain is additional coverage.



Kingdra - Goodbye Kingdra, hello Politoed!

Politoed @ Leftovers
Trait: Drizzle
EVs: 252 HP, 252 Def, 4 SAtk
Bold Nature
- Perish Song
- Toxic
- Scald
- Protect

Standarf physically defensive Politoed.

answered Dec 3, 2012 by |SentByRavens|
Standarf, Someone was typing quickly :p
Hm... I still liking Swift Swim pokemon ._.
Should have replaced Tornadus, not Kingdra :P
Well, I was assuming he wanted to keep the team OU
0 votes

Major weakness: You have an OU team -_-


Bronzong:

Run Leftovers over Damp Rock.

Psychic over Rain Dance.

0 IVs in Speed.


Empoleon:

Empoleon is unfortunately frail. New set.

Empoleon @ Choice Scarf

Trait: Torrent

EVs: 252 Atk / 4 Def / 252 Spd

Timid Nature (+Spd, -Atk)

  • Flash Cannon
  • Surf
  • Ice Beam
  • Hidden Power [Psychic]

This set will let you outspeed about everything. Flash Cannon is STAB, plus huge power. Surf is STAB. Ice Beam is coverage, as well as Hidden Power. If you switch in with low health, Surf will annihilate.


Tornadus - T

To Mew.

Mew @ Damp Rock

Trait: Synchronize

EVs: 252 HP / 252 SAtk / 4 Spd

Timid Nature (+Spd, -Atk)

  • Rain Dance
  • Thunder
  • Aura Sphere
  • Softboiled

Now you have UU. This set provides enough bulk and coverage to set up Rain at least twice. Rain Dance sets up Rain. Thunder is 100% accuracy and very powerful. Aura Sphere is coverage. Softboiled is recovery.


Mienshao:

Nice set. Maybe Normal Gem for Fake Out, or Life Orb for boosted power. Otherwise looks good.


Accelgor:

New set. Scout time!

Accelgor @ Focus Sash

Trait: Hydration

EVs: 4 Def / 252 SAtk / 252 Spd

Modest Nature (+SAtk, -Atk)

  • Spikes
  • U-Turn
  • Bug Buzz
  • Hidden Power[Electric, Ground, or Ice]

Focus Sash gets in Spikes. U-Turn lets you get out to a better attacker. If trapped, Bug Buzz gets STAB and Hidden Power provides effective coverage.


Kingdra

TKOR #3.

Ice Beam over Flail. Otherwise perfect.

answered Dec 3, 2012 by Ninja
Don't you mean UU? Or am I reading it wrong?
The team ends up being OU because of Tornadus-T. If switched to Mew, it is UU.
Oh, so I read it wrong. Makes sense