Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

What is a good moveset for Kangaskhan?

3 votes

Mine has the ability Scrappy and knows:

Return: High power, high accuracy, STAB.
Earthquake: Must I say why?
Sing: Puts the foe to Sleep.
Focus Punch: High power, high accuracy, used when he foe is asleep from Sing.

Kangaskhan Learnset

asked Aug 20, 2010 by trachy
edited Jul 1, 2011 by DarkTyphlosion
Kangaskhan (F) @ Leftovers
Trait: Scrappy
EVs: 212 HP / 252 Atk / 44 Def
Adamant Nature (+Atk, -SAtk)
- Drain Punch
- Sucker Punch
- Substitute
- Body Slam
can I just say why don't anyone have outrage on any of these kangaskhan expecially mega ?
WHY DONT YOU HAVE POWER UP PUNC!!!! it gives mega kangaskan +2 attack with a 60 power move!(including the baby hit)

19 Answers

3 votes

I agree with one of the elemental punches being needed. Sing is too inaccurate, and therefore, Focus Punch is virtually useless. Kangaskhan's moveset has great direction, but isn't pulled off well enough, because Sing's accuracy butchers it.

My moveset would be this:

Return (Obviously!)

Ice Punch (Offers a huge punch against most x4 weak Dragons.)

Aqua Tail (Gives coverage against Rock, Ground, and Fire-types. Very useful)

Spite / Knock Off (Use Spite to screw over your opponent's powerful attacks, and use Knock Off to throw off item strategies, and weaken choice sweepers)

This is the best I could come up with. Kangaskhan's movepool seems pretty...bland, so this one was tricky. :/

answered Aug 20, 2010 by ~-~WILL~-~
If you want Earthquake in that fourth slot, then that's fine. Earthquake is just redundant, so I wanted to try recommending some alternatives. :P

Plus, the only time Earthquake would be better than Return, is if the opponent was either weak to Earthquake, or resisted Return. :P
I just thought of that. Aqua Tail would be better, mostly because plenty of Ground/Rock types have high defense and can survive Earthquake fairly well, while Aqua Tail does x4 damage.
Yeah, that was exactly what I was thinking, hahaha!
I have two other moveset questions, Scyther and Seaking.
1 vote

Why Earthquake??
Seriously, good moveset, but you could always add in fire/thunder/ice punch if you see a need, and I think it can learn Aerial Ace, for fighting.

answered Aug 20, 2010 by Swampert
STAB return (153) is stronger than super-effective Aerial Ace. (120)
So Aerial Ace would only work well against Pokemon like Heracross.
Unless it had STAB, of course. On a Pokemon like Pelipper, who wouldn't get STAB from Return (102), but STAB from Aerial Ace (90), then yes. Even a 2x weakness would be stronger (Pelipper's Return  102 < 180  Pelipper's STAB 2x Aerial Ace [Power would be 360 against Heracross).

STAB is the most important part of a moveset. Even a resisted attack may still be stronger than others because of STAB.

When it all comes down to it, Bro, it's all just numbers and math.

EDIT: For Kangaskhan, yes. It's the only time when Aerial Ace would be a choice over Return.
Kangaskhan is what I did mean.
Lucario nullifies both if those!
1 vote

Gen V

Kangaskhan (F) @ Life Orb

Trait: Scrappy

EVs: 252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 Spd

Adamant Nature (+Atk, -SAtk)

  • Double-Edge
  • Drain Punch
  • Fake Out
  • Sucker Punch

Fake Out is just a nice move, free damage, and it gets STAB with Kangaskhan. Scrappy allows it to even hit Ghost types. However, it isn't a move to use for STAB attacking, which is where Double-Edge comes in. Drain Punch provides type coverage, mainly against Steel and Rock types. It can also hit Ghost types thanks to Scrappy. Sucker Punch is mainly just there for priority, but it can also be used to take down Ghost types if Scrappy is disabled by something such as Gastro Acid. Life Orb gives your attacks more power. You have nice bulk, and good attack with the EVs, and since you'll likely be using priority, there is really no need for Speed.

answered Jun 27, 2011 by trachy
edited Jul 3, 2011 by trachy
1 vote

I have been using Kangaskhan for a while now, and I really like it, it has a number of uses, but it makes for a really good bulky stall attacker, like a poor man's Toxicroak. The set I have had most success with is this:

Kangaskhan (F) @ Muscle Band

Trait: Scrappy

EVs: 212 HP / 248 Atk / 24 Def / 24 SDef

Adamant Nature (+Atk, -SAtk)

Return
Drain Punch
Sucker Punch
Substitute

Basically, the idea is to get 101 Subs that can't be taken out in one shot by Seismic Toss, then recover with Drain Punch. Return is for it's STAB and Sucker Punch is good synergy with Subs, as the opponent is going to try to knock down the sub to use toxic etc. Sucker Punch also serves as a great Priority attack when dealing with the new wave of bulky Psychic and Ghost types. This set up is mostly for dealing with walls like Chansey, Frillish, Spritomb, etc. Muscle Band adds damage to attacks, and subsequently recovery with Drain Punch. Leftovers is also viable, but I play with Item Clauses allot, and leftovers isn't a requirement.

answered Aug 16, 2011 by Heinz_Ketchum
1 vote

This is what I'm going to be using for Gen 6:

Kangaskhan @ Kangaskhanite

Nature: Jolly (+Spd, -Spatk)

EVs: 252 Atk/ 252 Spd/ 4 HP

Moveset:

Return (STAB damage, 16 types of coverage)
Fake-Out (For the first turn it gets sent out, you can mega evolve and apply your mega stats so that your speed and attack damage increases)
Earthquake (Coverage for the Steel and Rock that you can't cover with Return)
Sucker Punch (Priority move and helps dealing with the Gengars and any other Ghost/Psychics you find)

Note that since Mega Kangaskhan attacks twice with each move, I'd say this it's going to be one of the new OU's.

Well, this is just my moveset anyway :D.

Edit: Okay, so while battling random people online, I've noticed a few things:

1) A bunch of these people love using Yveltal/Xerneas.
2) Be prepared to sacrifice a wall to keep Kangaskhan safe from harm.

Anyway, with those two legendaries, I tend to Fake out either one and then swap to a SDef wall like my Goodra or Sylveon (This is mainly for Yveltal). If Xerneas was to kill one of them, I already gave it some Fake out damage. The next turn Kangaskhan appears would give it the second Fake out and then a Return for the finishing blow. Yveltal is nothing special against Sylveon so there isn't much to worry about (Dem Oblivion Wing users).

Also, went up against a couple Mega Garchomps as well. Two Fake outs and a Return will kill it (using this speed set, you'll be faster than a 92 base speed Mega Garchomp). You also survive earthquakes from this badboy. I haven't seen an outrage Garchomp in mega yet, but I hope to test the damage out for that shortly.

answered Oct 18, 2013 by iHiroki
reshown Oct 26, 2013 by iHiroki
1 vote

Here's to posting a random set that I felt like posting.

Kangaskhan @Leftovers/Choice Band

Kangaskhan

252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 SDef or 4 Spd
Adamant Nature (+Atk -SAtk)
Ability: Scrappy

-Return
-Earthquake
-Ice Punch/Fire Punch/Thunder Punch
-Drain Punch/Knock Off

I just used this guy in a couple of OU battles at PS and it's doing alright. Scrappy lets it hit Aegislash and the other ghosts pretty hard. EV's are set up for all-purpose bulk. Return is almost a Double Edge without recoil on max happiness for a hard hitting move to spam. Earthquake is Earthquake, need I say more? I personally like Ice Punch though it's a matter of preference on the elemental punches. Drain Punch is for lasting a little longer and Knock Off is for taking out items.

answered Mar 30 by Tysonyoshi
edited Mar 30 by Tysonyoshi
Good set
Sorry but how are you managing to teach kangaskhan ice punch and drain punch?
I may be incorrect, but I'm pretty sure they're egg moves that you breed onto one.
1 vote

I use this in NU all of the time.


Genghiskhan @ Silk Scarf
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spd
Jolly Nature
- Double-Edge (HUGE damage with Silk Scarf and EVs. Can OHKO many Pokemon in NU)
- Sucker Punch (Priority, stops threats like Xatu)
- Fake Out (First turn priority, great for getting damage alongside rocks for Double-Edge)
- Earthquake (Coverage, 100 Base Power... great move.)

answered Jun 14 by Le Scraf
0 votes

I would say: Item:leftovers Moves: earthquake-ofcourse. Focus punch- used with substitute Substitute. Return- stab (if he likes ya)

answered Apr 4, 2011 by KaBuToPs
0 votes

Kangaskhan (F) @ Metronome

Role: Strange Killer

Trait: Early Bird

EVs: 96 HP / 160 Def / 160 SDef / 92 Spd

Adamant Nature (+Atk, -SAtk)

  • Rest
  • Rage
  • Sucker Punch
  • Earthquake

Rage gives you attack boosts every time you get hit, until it maxes

Rest + early bird is beast,

Sucker Punch gives priority and a fight back chance to ghosts.

Earthquake just owns the world, what else can I say?

answered Aug 16, 2011 by Josh
edited Oct 25, 2011 by Josh
0 votes


Item: Choice-band
Ability: Scrappy
Nature: Jolly
EVs: 252 Attack, 252 Speed, 6 Hp


Return
Outrage
Earthquake
Thunder-punch


This guy hits scary hard with Choice band over 430 Attack stat! Return paired with Scrappy hits everything but Steel and Rock for neutral coverage. Outrage makes a nearly unstoppable force out of this giant Kangaroo. Earthquake removes the threat of Steel and Rock types. Thunder-punch gets rid of all those Water and Flying types that are so common in RU.

answered Oct 25, 2011 by Speed freak
2 sprites missing on this one. Once again, I'm at that lazy mark..
Outrage? Encore+Fairy= A bunch of BIG mistakes.
0 votes


Item: Leichi-berry
Ability: Scrappy
Nature: Jolly
Evs: 252 Attack, 252 Speed, 6 Hp


Return
Sucker-punch
Earthquake
Drain-punch


Return is STAB and has Neutral coverage over 15 Types thanks to Scrappy. Sucker-punch is Priority. Earthquake is coverage over Steel and Rock (the 2 that resist Return). Drain-punch is Coverage and healing, this is actually good paired with Leichi-berry as you can heal after the boost takes effect.

answered Dec 27, 2011 by Speed freak
0 votes

Double/Triple Battle

Kangaskhan (F) @ Choice Band
Trait: Inner Focus
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spd
Jolly Nature (+Spd, -SAtk)
- Rock Slide
- Earthquake
- Aerial Ace
- Frustration

Rock Slide and Earthquake hit mutliple foes. Aerial Ace can hit any foe in a Triple battle. Frustration is STAB.

answered Jan 19, 2012 by trachy
0 votes

Kangaskan being a Normal type can be taught many moves so it has a great movepool which can help it cover its weakness to Fighting.
-Aerial Ace (great against fighting types)
- Dizzy punch ( really good move for higher level Kangaskhans )
-Crunch ( great for ghost types and physic types)
-Outrage ( great for those tricky to beat Dragon types that can be a threat)

Hopefully I helped you.

answered Aug 5, 2013 by GalladeIsMyMan
I would say Ice Punch instead of Outrage because (this is only for gen 6 though so if you are using this in a different gen then encore+resistant types to dragon= rage quit) encore+fairy= BIG mistake
0 votes

Some of you people don't make sense with this life orb and expert belt... Just give it the dam mega evolution stone!!!

Kangaskhan @Kangaskhanite
EV: 252 Attack 252 Speed 4 HP
Nature: Adament or Jolly (if you feel attack or speed)

Fake Out - Priority, makes foe flinch, STAB
Sucker Punch - Good Power, Priority
Eartquake - Coverage (against Fire, Electric, Poison, Rock, Steel)
Power Up-Punch - Basically a free swords dance just does damage

answered Dec 14, 2013 by ABSOLutelyGreat
Most of these sets are old and were posted before the Kangaskhanite even existed.
fake out isn't really a reliable STAB if it only attacks once when you switch in
0 votes

Kangaskhan (F) @ Kangaskhanite
Ability: Early Bird
EVs: 252 HP / 4 Atk / 252 SDef
Careful Nature
- Seismic Toss
- Wish
- Protect
- Crunch / Return

answered Dec 27, 2013 by Mewderator
How does it get wish?
0 votes

This is the most effective Mega Kangakhan moveset:

Power Up Punch- Basically an attacking Sword's Dance.

Fake Out- Free damage.

Return- STAB.

Sucker Punch- For ghost types.

Adamant nature. 252 HP/252 Atk/4 Spe EVs.

answered Jan 8 by ChewyDonuts
0 votes

This move set is for Pokemon x/y and for Pokemon showdown

Kangaskhan

Item: kangaskhanite

Nature: Jolly (+speed, -Sp.Atk)

Ability: scrappy

Evs: 252 Atk. 252 Spd. 4 HP

-Fake out
-Power-up punch
-Sucker punch
-Dizzy punch

Well, due that every time that kangaskhan attacks he attacks again, power-up punch is a great choice. Fake out works nice to break throught sturdy, sucker punch is against ghost types, and dizzy punch is to stop the enemy from attacking.

answered Jan 15 by 'M
0 votes

Kangaskhan
Ability: Scrappy
Nature: Adamant
EV's: 252 Atk, 156 HP, 100 Speed
Item: Kangaskhanite
Power-Up Punch- Deals damage and boosts attack
Double Hit- Probably obvious, but with 35 base damage plus STAB hitting four times, each having the chance to crit it's a good choice.
Fake Out-Flinch and decent damage after Mega Evolving, plus it gets rid of Sturdy and Focus Sash worries.
Crush Claw- Good damage and 50% chance to lower Defense by one stage.

answered Mar 5 by squattop
edited Mar 5 by squattop
0 votes

I use this moveset and it is AMAZING

Kangaskhan
Ability Scrappy/Parental Bond (to deal with those pesky Ghost types)
Item: Kangaskhanite

Return: High power, High accuracy, STAB
Earthquake: is it even a question?
Crush claw: Chance to lower defense, STAB
Power up Punch: This is where Mega Kangaskhan comes in, hits twice, atk boost for each hit, use for massive sweeping potential

answered Apr 29 by Sponjibunji