Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Masuda Method mother/father shiny help?

0 votes

Still trying to get shiny Shinx >:C
Using the Masuda Method, does the chances of hatching a shiny increase with the mother/father as a shiny aswell?

asked Dec 12, 2013 by lollyloo22

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Unfortunately not :(
Whether or not the parents are shiny has no effect on the Masuda Method.

answered Dec 12, 2013 by Celestial★Hurricane
selected Dec 22, 2013 by Mewderator
0 votes

No, wherever a parent is Shiny or not is irrelevant. The chance of getting a shiny does not increase if both or one is shiny.

answered Dec 12, 2013 by Flafpert