Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Two questions about the Red Card item?

0 votes
  1. Does it activate if the holder is behind a substitute?
  2. Does it only work if the user is hit by a physical attack?
asked Mar 28 by Soundwave

3 Answers

1 vote
  1. Yes it doesn't work if the Pokemon hit is behind a substitute. Pokemon needs to take actual damage for Red Card to work.
  2. No, it works if any damaging attack is used on the Pokemon holding the card.

Tested this on showdown.

answered Mar 28 by fondant
edited Mar 28 by fondant
0 votes
  1. Doesn't work behind substitute
  2. Any attacking move activates red card

Source: tried it out on showdown
Hope I helped!

answered Mar 28 by ☠ĐarkĦeart☠
0 votes

Question 1: Nope, it doesn't activate if the user is behind a Substitute

Question 2 No, it will work even if the holder is attacked by a Special move


Sources:

Question 1: Here

Question 1 Knowledge


Hope I helped!!

answered Mar 28 by Torterra02