PokeBase Battle Subway Meta-PokeBase Q&A

Why when I ask a question do tag suggestions come up that are not real tags?

0 votes

I do not have enough points to create a tag so I am wondering.

asked Jun 17, 2012 by Chimcharizard
It would not appear if that tag didn't exist. Anyway, if you can't add a tag that you want in your question, post it anyway and someone (probably me) will add it for you.

+ Edit: By the way, I also remember Pokemaster saying something about the Tag system not showing suggestions properly so also keep that in mind.

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

All the tag suggestions that come up are real tags, so if you click one of those it will be fine.

But there is an issue as described here, where if you type a tag that does exist, but doesn't come up on the auto-suggest, it will say the tag doesn't exist.

answered Jun 18, 2012 by Pokemaster
selected Jun 19, 2012 by Chimcharizard
0 votes

It would not appear if that tag didn't exist. Anyway, if you can't add a tag that you want in your question, post it anyway and someone (probably me) will add it for you.

  • Edit: By the way, I also remember Pokemaster saying something about the Tag system not showing suggestions properly so also keep that in mind.
    -Sam Sam Sam Sam

4Sam covered it all perfectly. There wouldn't be a tag showing up that didn't exist. It takes 500 points on the pokebase to add a tag. Like 4Sam said, an editor, expert, or mod would add in the tag if you posted in a comment that you wanted to make a tag. Just remember that the amount of points needed, 500, is a bit high for a reason. Its because if some low ranked user kept making stupid tags then it takes out time of the editor's, experts, and mods day to delete the tag and that user would probably get banned.

answered Jun 17, 2012 by Gʟɪɢᴜʀʀ
On pokebase there were tag suggestions for one-hit-ko and pokeradar for two seperate questions and when I used them on their seperate questions it said the tags didnt exist
Did you capitalize them or forget to put spaces in between the 2 tags? Did you make a spelling error?