Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Is there any way Limber is helpful to Stunfistk?

0 votes

Why does it even have it?
Is there a reason?

asked Dec 26, 2012 by MiniNinetales
retagged Dec 26, 2012 by Mewderator
Don't make long useless tags.
At least its kinda true :@
but I'm really sorry if it hurt your feelings
I really do
this question needs to be re-asked, now that electric types can't be paralysed. This ability is even less useful. Did Nintendo miss this one, or intentionally double up on para immunity?

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

First of all, Stunfisk has other abilities, and it's not the most useless Pokemon in the world, as I succesfully used him as a Special Wall in NU. And GameFreak has trolled us many times, like with Final Gambit Shedinja. It was another attempt to troll players.

There is no way that it's helpful to Stunfisk, really.

answered Dec 26, 2012 by JirachiCelebiMew
selected Dec 26, 2012 by MiniNinetales
Actually Ground Pokemon can still be paralyzed through Static, also what if a move is used to change his type, i.e. Soak?
And through Body Slam (ye olde classic paralyzer of bygone Gen Is)
2 votes

Moves like Body slam And force palm can cause paralysis so Stun fisk will be granted immunity from them. If stunfisk were also to use a physical attack on a Pokemon with static, It would not be paralysed.

answered Dec 26, 2012 by Magnegon
I'll upvote this one
This actually deserves the BA, imo.