Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Help me find my Pokemon!

1 vote

Requirements:

  • MUST NOT BE A WATER OR STEEL TYPE
  • Must benefit from the Rain in a way. (moves, abilities)
  • Must have either good SAtk or Atk.
  • Must be able to learn: Water, Ice, Fighting, and Rock moves.
  • Resistant against Ice
  • Has decent Def and SDef
  • Has decent Spd
  • Can Also take advantage of at least one other weather type (Sand, Sun, Hail) somehow.
asked Feb 5, 2012 by Mewderator

2 Answers

3 votes
 
Best answer

Beartic

can have swift swim so base 100 speed
can learn super power , icicle crash and many more ice moves , can have stone edge , dive
though cant realy take advantage of other wether teams but stone edge can take care of fire in sun and ice moves against sand teams

also
Toxicroak

has hydration can learn ice punch drain punch and many more fight moves also stone edge
capable of killing any non duel type weather pokemon with right moves even rain
works well with leftovers

Elecrtrivire

thunder wont miss also has acseess to ice fight and rock moves also has great speed
counters any electric pokemon the foe has that thinks they can cripple your team

Zapdos

great spatk acess to thunder but not as good movepool as elctrivire but can be a good staller

Armaldo

gets swift swim
has rock moves fighting moves and aqua tail
not the best option but can also work well against sun teams hail teams and can work in rain teams

Thisll be last probs
Jolteon

has great speed and decent spatk can make good use of hp water and thunder
can also batton pass boosts from moves like charge beem or t wave the opponent
though doesnt have very good acsess to the move types you want unless you use hidden power

answered Feb 5, 2012 by Blobyolo
edited Feb 5, 2012 by Blobyolo
2 votes


Rotom-F is quite strong. 105 Sp. Atk, 107 in defenses, 86 in Spd, so decent. Although not much help from rain, it still has HP Water. It can obviously take advantage of hail AND can learn Water/Ice moves. Also...


Has same stuff as Rotom-F. Can learn Hp Water and has good stats BUT can also learn Ancient Power, Rock Smash, and all sorts of Ice moves. Finally, the legendary:
Godly stats, fits the move requirements, HP Water benefits from the Rain (and hail helps it too) plus is just AMAZING.

answered Feb 5, 2012 by XtremeKiller
took too long AND my images were cut off. WHat a bad day :(
just a bit to big :P