PokeBase Battle Subway Meta-PokeBase Q&A

The number of users is changing on the side of the questions page?

0 votes

Okay, I just noticed this. When you switch in between sections of the site, the number of users change! I'm talking about the questions section, where it says Questions, Answers, Comments, and Users with numbers next to them. Here are the users changing:

23,324 users (PokeBase)
21,257 users (RMT)
21,146 users (Meta)

What is this sorcery?!

asked Mar 28 by Le Scraf
edited Mar 28 by Le Scraf
Why would you even...

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

The specific reason is that Pokebase, Meta and RMT run on 3 copies of the same software and the user counts get out of sync. When someone registers on Pokebase the user count goes up there but not on the other two.

And also it's technically possible to register through Meta instead, so the count might go up there instead of on Pokebase. But wherever you register, the same account works for all 3 sections.

answered May 28 by Pokemaster
selected May 29 by Le Scraf
1 vote

It does not. Take a look at this.

All of those pages has 334 pages of users.

Here Pokebase

Here Battle Subway

Here Meta

but I know that you mean that it says 23,323 users on PokeBases main page. So If i take a guess it is probably how many users that has viewed posts from PokeBase/Meta/RMT because most people use PokeBase.

///Jofly

answered Mar 28 by ThatAin'tFalco
Actually I remember seeing that there were 334 pages a few weeks ago. So maybe it has hit a limit of some sort.
Yep, just checked. There is a limit.