Platinum Gym leaders & Elite Four

Platinum's gyms feature several changes from those in Diamond/Pearl. Gyms 3-5 switch their orders and most change their Pokémon to take advantage of the updated local dex. Now the gym leaders only use Pokémon of their specialist type - for example in D/P, Volkner used a Water type and a Normal type in addition to his two Electric Pokémon.

After beating the Elite Four and completing the Stark Mountain prologue, you can rematch gym leaders and the five trainers you partnered with during the game, at the Trainer Café in the Survival Area.

Gym #1, Oreburgh City


Roark
Coal Badge
Rock type Pokémon

#074
Geodude
Level 12
Rock · Ground

#095
Onix
Level 12
Rock · Ground

#408
Cranidos
Level 14
Rock

Roark - rematch
Rock type Pokémon

#142
Aerodactyl
Level 62
Rock · Flying

#476
Probopass
Level 61
Rock · Steel

#076
Golem
Level 61
Rock · Ground

#409
Rampardos
Level 63
Rock

#248
Tyranitar
Level 65
Rock · Dark

Gym #2, Eterna City


Gardenia
Forest Badge
Grass type Pokémon

#387
Turtwig
Level 20
Grass

#421
Cherrim
Level 20
Grass

#407
Roserade
Level 22
Grass · Poison

Gardenia - rematch
Grass type Pokémon

#189
Jumpluff
Level 61
Grass · Flying

#182
Bellossom
Level 61
Grass

#421
Cherrim
Level 62
Grass

#389
Torterra
Level 63
Grass · Ground

#407
Roserade
Level 65
Grass · Poison

Gym #3, Hearthome City


Fantina
Relic Badge
Ghost type Pokémon

#355
Duskull
Level 24
Ghost

#093
Haunter
Level 24
Ghost · Poison

#429
Mismagius
Level 26
Ghost

Fantina - rematch
Ghost type Pokémon

#354
Banette
Level 62
Ghost

#429
Mismagius
Level 62
Ghost

#477
Dusknoir
Level 62
Ghost

#094
Gengar
Level 63
Ghost · Poison

#426
Drifblim
Level 66
Ghost · Flying

Gym #4, Veilstone City


Maylene
Cobble Badge
Fighting type Pokémon

#307
Meditite
Level 28
Fighting · Psychic

#067
Machoke
Level 29
Fighting

#448
Lucario
Level 32
Fighting · Steel

Maylene - rematch
Fighting type Pokémon

#237
Hitmontop
Level 62
Fighting

#286
Breloom
Level 62
Grass · Fighting

#308
Medicham
Level 63
Fighting · Psychic

#068
Machamp
Level 64
Fighting

#448
Lucario
Level 66
Fighting · Steel

Gym #5, Pastoria City


Crasher Wake
Fen Badge
Water type Pokémon

#130
Gyarados
Level 33
Water · Flying

#195
Quagsire
Level 34
Water · Ground

#419
Floatzel
Level 37
Water

Crasher Wake - rematch
Water type Pokémon

#319
Sharpedo
Level 61
Water · Dark

#419
Floatzel
Level 63
Water

#195
Quagsire
Level 63
Water · Ground

#272
Ludicolo
Level 65
Water · Grass

#130
Gyarados
Level 66
Water · Flying

Gym #6, Canalave City


Byron
Mine Badge
Steel type Pokémon

#082
Magneton
Level 37
Electric · Steel

#208
Steelix
Level 38
Steel · Ground

#411
Bastiodon
Level 41
Rock · Steel

Byron - rematch
Steel type Pokémon

#227
Skarmory
Level 61
Steel · Flying

#208
Steelix
Level 61
Steel · Ground

#462
Magnezone
Level 62
Electric · Steel

#411
Bastiodon
Level 63
Rock · Steel

#306
Aggron
Level 65
Steel · Rock

Gym #7, Snowpoint City


Candice
Icicle Badge
Ice type Pokémon

#215
Sneasel
Level 40
Dark · Ice

#221
Piloswine
Level 40
Ice · Ground

#460
Abomasnow
Level 42
Grass · Ice

#478
Froslass
Level 44
Ice · Ghost

Candice - rematch
Ice type Pokémon

#461
Weavile
Level 62
Dark · Ice

#460
Abomasnow
Level 61
Grass · Ice

#473
Mamoswine
Level 61
Ice · Ground

#478
Froslass
Level 63
Ice · Ghost

#471
Glaceon
Level 65
Ice

Gym #8, Sunyshore City


Volkner
Beacon Badge
Electric type Pokémon

#135
Jolteon
Level 46
Electric

#026
Raichu
Level 46
Electric

#405
Luxray
Level 48
Electric

#466
Electivire
Level 50
Electric

Volkner - rematch
Electric type Pokémon

#135
Jolteon
Level 61
Electric

#026
Raichu
Level 61
Electric

#405
Luxray
Level 62
Electric

#171
Lanturn
Level 63
Water · Electric

#466
Electivire
Level 65
Electric

Elite Four #1


Aaron
Bug type Pokémon

#469
Yanmega
Level 49
Bug · Flying

#212
Scizor
Level 49
Bug · Steel

#416
Vespiquen
Level 50
Bug · Flying

#214
Heracross
Level 51
Bug · Fighting

#452
Drapion
Level 53
Poison · Dark

Aaron - rematch
Bug type Pokémon

#469
Yanmega
Level 65
Bug · Flying

#212
Scizor
Level 65
Bug · Steel

#416
Vespiquen
Level 66
Bug · Flying

#214
Heracross
Level 67
Bug · Fighting

#452
Drapion
Level 69
Poison · Dark

Elite Four #2


Bertha
Ground type Pokémon

#340
Whiscash
Level 50
Water · Ground

#472
Gliscor
Level 53
Ground · Flying

#076
Golem
Level 52
Rock · Ground

#464
Rhyperior
Level 52
Ground · Rock

#450
Hippowdon
Level 55
Ground

Bertha - rematch
Ground type Pokémon

#340
Whiscash
Level 66
Water · Ground

#472
Gliscor
Level 69
Ground · Flying

#076
Golem
Level 68
Rock · Ground

#464
Rhyperior
Level 71
Ground · Rock

#450
Hippowdon
Level 68
Ground

Elite Four #3


Flint
Fire type Pokémon

#229
Houndoom
Level 52
Dark · Fire

#136
Flareon
Level 55
Fire

#078
Rapidash
Level 53
Fire

#392
Infernape
Level 55
Fire · Fighting

#467
Magmortar
Level 57
Fire

Flint - rematch
Fire type Pokémon

#229
Houndoom
Level 68
Dark · Fire

#136
Flareon
Level 71
Fire

#078
Rapidash
Level 69
Fire

#392
Infernape
Level 71
Fire · Fighting

#467
Magmortar
Level 73
Fire

Elite Four #4


Lucian
Psychic type Pokémon

#122
Mr. Mime
Level 53
Psychic · Fairy

#196
Espeon
Level 55
Psychic

#437
Bronzong
Level 54
Steel · Psychic

#065
Alakazam
Level 56
Psychic

#475
Gallade
Level 59
Psychic · Fighting

Lucian - rematch
Psychic type Pokémon

#122
Mr. Mime
Level 69
Psychic · Fairy

#196
Espeon
Level 71
Psychic

#437
Bronzong
Level 70
Steel · Psychic

#065
Alakazam
Level 72
Psychic

#475
Gallade
Level 75
Psychic · Fighting

Champion


Cynthia
Mixed types

#442
Spiritomb
Level 58
Ghost · Dark

#407
Roserade
Level 58
Grass · Poison

#468
Togekiss
Level 60
Fairy · Flying

#448
Lucario
Level 60
Fighting · Steel

#350
Milotic
Level 58
Water

#445
Garchomp
Level 62
Dragon · Ground

Cynthia - rematch
Mixed types

#442
Spiritomb
Level 74
Ghost · Dark

#407
Roserade
Level 74
Grass · Poison

#468
Togekiss
Level 76
Fairy · Flying

#448
Lucario
Level 76
Fighting · Steel

#350
Milotic
Level 74
Water

#445
Garchomp
Level 78
Dragon · Ground

Other trainers


Cheryl
(HP focus)
Mixed types

#202
Wobbuffet
Level 61
Psychic

#297
Hariyama
Level 62
Fighting

#321
Wailord
Level 63
Water

#426
Drifblim
Level 61
Ghost · Flying

#242
Blissey
Level 65
Normal

Buck
(Defense/Sp. Defense focus)
Mixed types

#213
Shuckle
Level 61
Bug · Rock

#477
Dusknoir
Level 63
Ghost

#324
Torkoal
Level 61
Fire

#197
Umbreon
Level 63
Dark

#344
Claydol
Level 65
Ground · Psychic

Marley
(Speed focus)
Mixed types

#291
Ninjask
Level 61
Bug · Flying

#101
Electrode
Level 61
Electric

#169
Crobat
Level 62
Poison · Flying

#461
Weavile
Level 63
Dark · Ice

#059
Arcanine
Level 65
Fire

Riley
(Attack focus)
Mixed types

#359
Absol
Level 61
Dark

#217
Ursaring
Level 61
Normal

#376
Metagross
Level 62
Steel · Psychic

#373
Salamence
Level 63
Dragon · Flying

#448
Lucario
Level 65
Fighting · Steel

Mira
(Sp. Attack focus)
Mixed types

#474
Porygon-Z
Level 61
Normal

#094
Gengar
Level 61
Ghost · Poison

#462
Magnezone
Level 62
Electric · Steel

#468
Togekiss
Level 63
Fairy · Flying

#065
Alakazam
Level 65
Psychic