‘Water 1’ egg group

The first of three water-based egg groups, Pokémon in Water 1 are generally amphibious (surviving in and out of water). All the Water type starters are in this group. Six Pokémon are not Water type: Dratini, Dragonair, Dragonite, Delibird, Masquerain (although prevolution Surskit is part Water type) and Bidoof (although evolution Bibarel is part Water type).

The Pokemon

#
Name
Type
Other group
007 SquirtleWater
Monster
008 WartortleWater
Monster
009 BlastoiseWater
Monster
054 PsyduckWater
Field
055 GolduckWater
Field
060 PoliwagWater
061 PoliwhirlWater
062 PoliwrathWater
Fighting
079 SlowpokeWater
Psychic
Monster
080 SlowbroWater
Psychic
Monster
086 SeelWater
Field
087 DewgongWater
Ice
Field
116 HorseaWater
Dragon
117 SeadraWater
Dragon
131 LaprasWater
Ice
Monster
138 OmanyteRock
Water
Water 3
139 OmastarRock
Water
Water 3
140 KabutoRock
Water
Water 3
141 KabutopsRock
Water
Water 3
147 DratiniDragon
Dragon
148 DragonairDragon
Dragon
149 DragoniteDragon
Flying
Dragon
158 TotodileWater
Monster
159 CroconawWater
Monster
160 FeraligatrWater
Monster
183 MarillWater
Fairy
Fairy
184 AzumarillWater
Fairy
Fairy
186 PolitoedWater
194 WooperWater
Ground
Field
195 QuagsireWater
Ground
Field
199 SlowkingWater
Psychic
Monster
222 CorsolaWater
Rock
Water 3
223 RemoraidWater
Water 2
224 OctilleryWater
Water 2
225 DelibirdIce
Flying
Field
226 MantineWater
Flying
230 KingdraWater
Dragon
Dragon
258 MudkipWater
Monster
259 MarshtompWater
Ground
Monster
260 SwampertWater
Ground
Monster
270 LotadWater
Grass
Grass
271 LombreWater
Grass
Grass
272 LudicoloWater
Grass
Grass
278 WingullWater
Flying
Flying
279 PelipperWater
Flying
Flying
283 SurskitBug
Water
Bug
284 MasquerainBug
Flying
Bug
341 CorphishWater
Water 3
342 CrawdauntWater
Dark
Water 3
349 FeebasWater
Dragon
350 MiloticWater
Dragon
363 SphealIce
Water
Field
364 SealeoIce
Water
Field
365 WalreinIce
Water
Field
366 ClamperlWater
367 HuntailWater
368 GorebyssWater
369 RelicanthWater
Rock
Water 2
393 PiplupWater
Field
394 PrinplupWater
Field
395 EmpoleonWater
Steel
Field
399 BidoofNormal
Field
400 BibarelNormal
Water
Field
418 BuizelWater
Field
419 FloatzelWater
Field
422 ShellosWater
Amorphous
423 GastrodonWater
Ground
Amorphous
489 PhioneWater
Fairy
490 ManaphyWater
Fairy
535 TympoleWater
536 PalpitoadWater
Ground
537 SeismitoadWater
Ground
564 TirtougaWater
Rock
Water 3
565 CarracostaWater
Rock
Water 3
580 DucklettWater
Flying
Flying
581 SwannaWater
Flying
Flying
594 AlomomolaWater
Water 2
618 StunfiskElectric
Ground
Amorphous
656 FroakieWater
657 FrogadierWater
658 GreninjaWater
Dark
686 InkayDark
Psychic
Water 2
687 MalamarDark
Psychic
Water 2
690 SkrelpPoison
Water
Dragon
691 DragalgePoison
Dragon
Dragon
692 ClauncherWater
Water 3
693 ClawitzerWater
Water 3