Emerald Gym leaders & Elite Four

As usual, in Emerald you battle your way through 8 gyms, each specializing in a particular type. Following that you take on the Elite Four and the Champion.

Although the gyms are the same as Ruby/Sapphire, most of the leaders' teams in Emerald are different.

Gym #1, Rustboro City



Roxanne
Stone Badge
Rock type Pokémon
#074
Geodude
Level 12
Rock · Ground
#074
Geodude
Level 12
Rock · Ground
#299
Nosepass
Level 15
Rock

Gym #2, Dewford Town



Brawly
Knuckle Badge
Fighting type Pokémon
#066
Machop
Level 16
Fighting
#307
Meditite
Level 16
Fighting · Psychic
#296
Makuhita
Level 19
Fighting

Gym #3, Mauville City



Wattson
Dynamo Badge
Electric type Pokémon
#100
Voltorb
Level 20
Electric
#082
Magneton
Level 22
Electric · Steel
#309
Electrike
Level 20
Electric
#310
Manectric
Level 24
Electric

Gym #4, Lavaridge Town



Flannery
Heat Badge
Fire type Pokémon
#322
Numel
Level 24
Fire · Ground
#218
Slugma
Level 24
Fire
#323
Camerupt
Level 26
Fire · Ground
#324
Torkoal
Level 29
Fire

Gym #5, Petalburg City



Norman
Balance Badge
Normal type Pokémon
#327
Spinda
Level 27
Normal
#288
Vigoroth
Level 27
Normal
#264
Linoone
Level 29
Normal
#289
Slaking
Level 31
Normal

Gym #6, Fortree City



Winona
Feather Badge
Flying type Pokémon
#333
Swablu
Level 29
Normal · Flying
#357
Tropius
Level 29
Grass · Flying
#279
Pelipper
Level 30
Water · Flying
#227
Skarmory
Level 31
Steel · Flying
#334
Altaria
Level 33
Dragon · Flying

Gym #7, Mossdeep City



Tate & Liza
Mind Badge
Psychic type Pokémon
#344
Claydol
Level 41
Ground · Psychic
#178
Xatu
Level 41
Psychic · Flying
#337
Lunatone
Level 42
Rock · Psychic
#338
Solrock
Level 42
Rock · Psychic

Gym #8, Sootopolis City



Juan
Rain Badge
Water type Pokémon
#370
Luvdisc
Level 41
Water
#340
Whiscash
Level 41
Water · Ground
#364
Sealeo
Level 43
Ice · Water
#342
Crawdaunt
Level 43
Water · Dark
#230
Kingdra
Level 46
Water · Dragon

Elite Four #1



Sidney
Dark type Pokémon
#262
Mightyena
Level 46
Dark
#332
Cacturne
Level 46
Grass · Dark
#275
Shiftry
Level 48
Grass · Dark
#342
Crawdaunt
Level 48
Water · Dark
#359
Absol
Level 49
Dark

Elite Four #2



Phoebe
Ghost type Pokémon
#356
Dusclops
Level 48
Ghost
#354
Banette
Level 49
Ghost
#354
Banette
Level 49
Ghost
#302
Sableye
Level 50
Dark · Ghost
#356
Dusclops
Level 51
Ghost

Elite Four #3



Glacia
Ice type Pokémon
#362
Glalie
Level 50
Ice
#364
Sealeo
Level 50
Ice · Water
#362
Glalie
Level 52
Ice
#364
Sealeo
Level 52
Ice · Water
#365
Walrein
Level 53
Ice · Water

Elite Four #4



Drake
Dragon type Pokémon
#372
Shelgon
Level 52
Dragon
#334
Altaria
Level 54
Dragon · Flying
#230
Kingdra
Level 53
Water · Dragon
#330
Flygon
Level 53
Ground · Dragon
#373
Salamence
Level 55
Dragon · Flying

Champion



Wallace
Water type Pokémon
#321
Wailord
Level 57
Water
#073
Tentacruel
Level 55
Water · Poison
#340
Whiscash
Level 56
Water · Ground
#272
Ludicolo
Level 56
Water · Grass
#130
Gyarados
Level 56
Water · Flying
#350
Milotic
Level 58
Water