PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
0 votes
188 views
by
What do you want to do with this Raichu? Do you want to battle other people, the Battle Tower, in-game trainers, or something else?
Do you want like attack and special attack?
And what movesets cause that can impact which evs too

2 Answers

2 votes

It really depends on the moveset, so I’ll provide one of those as well.

Starting things off, max out speed. It’s pretty important on a Raichu, since it has crappy defenses and it needs to be able to out speed the opponent to get good damage off. So 252 Speed. For the nature, I’d go with Naive/Hasty so you can boost your speed without lowering an attack stat. Here’s the full set I would use:

Raichu @ Life Orb
Ability: Lightning Rod
EVs: 96 Atk / 160 SpA / 252 Spe
Hasty Nature
- Thunder Punch
- Surf
- Focus Blast
- Nuzzle

The Life Orb is for extra damage output. Lighting Rod absorbs electric attacks and boosts your Special Attack when hit by one. The EVs max out it’s Speed and make it be able to hit hard physically and specially. Hasty lowers Defense and raises speed. Thunder Punch is physical STAB. Surf is special and covers ground types. Focus Blast is special coverage. Nuzzle is to paralyze the opponent.

by
Ooh I forgot about the Life Orb. Nice set.
Thank you! :)
0 votes

You could try one of these. You might, find them useful. I couldn't find many users to test them against on Showdown, but they're pretty decent imo.

Raichu @ Focus Sash/Air Balloon
Ability: Static
EVs: 6 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe
Hasty Nature
- Thunderbolt
- Brick Break
- Nasty Plot
- Surf

Or

Raichu @ Assault Vest
Ability: Static
EVs: 100 HP / 150 Atk / 100 Def / 150 SpA / 10 Spe
Relaxed Nature
- Thunderbolt
- Brick Break
- Play Rough
- Surf

by
Noooo I was sniped