Pokémon Rate My Team
0 votes
118 views

This is a team I will be using for tournament at my school, it’s OU rules, so no dynamax, no ubers, the obvious, but instead of 6v6, we bring a team of six and use 3, for 3v3. These are people who don’t set up hazards, so I figured I’d go for hyper offence, however I’m not exactly sure how it’ll go, it’s next week, so tier changes are happening and I’m not sure if Magearna will be banned with it, but I’m asking what you guys think and what I should change, stat changes, moves, Pokémon in general? I want to keep a hyper offence but I’m just not sure how well this team does in that regard, so I’d love the help

Cinderace @ Choice Band
Ability: Libero
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- Pyro Ball
- Gunk Shot
- Zen Headbutt
- High Jump Kick

Togekiss @ Leftovers
Ability: Serene Grace
EVs: 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
Modest Nature
IVs: 0 Atk
- Air Slash
- Dazzling Gleam
- Aura Sphere
- Heal Bell

Gyarados @ Assault Vest
Ability: Intimidate
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- Earthquake
- Waterfall
- Iron Head
- Power Whip

Dragapult @ Choice Specs
Ability: Infiltrator
EVs: 4 HP / 252 SpA / 252 Spe
Timid Nature
IVs: 0 Atk
- Shadow Ball
- Draco Meteor
- Thunderbolt
- Flamethrower

Urshifu @ Choice Scarf
Ability: Unseen Fist
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- Close Combat
- Wicked Blow
- U-Turn
- Rock Slide

Alakazam @ Life Orb
Ability: Magic Guard
EVs: 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Timid Nature
IVs: 0 Atk
- Psyshock
- Dazzling Gleam
- Energy Ball
- Shadow Ball

by
I’m not up for rating a team right now, but here is my revision of this team: https://pokepast.es/36aae79d4352dec2

2 Answers

1 vote

Hi! I’m not the best at OU but I have a few suggestions.

This is the team with my tweaks. I’ll add the optional movesets that I mention below each Pokémon as well.

NOTE: As a baby pointed out, 4 choice items is probably not ideal, so I’d recommend using the optional sets for cinderace and gyarados.

First, I don’t think I’ve ever seen a choice band cinderace, but hey, why not? If I were you I’d replace one of your moves for U-turn so you can hit and switch without being locked in. I’d probably give up either zen headbutt or gunk shot, it’s up to you. Alternatively, you could use a standard life orb cinderace. This is more common because you don’t have to be locked into a move. You can run the same spread, but add sucker punch to deal with opposing
Dragapult.

Optional Moveset:
Cinderace @ Life Orb
Ability: Libero
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- Pyro Ball
- Sucker Punch
- High Jump Kick
- Gunk Shot

Next is togekiss. If you’re running a serene grace togekiss, you’ll probably want flamethrower over aura sphere for the increased burn chance. Max speed is good for flinching slower threats, but you might not need max Sp. Atk, so you can choose if you want more bulk instead. Also, if it’s 3v3, the match will probably go too fast for you to need to use heal bell, so I’d probably give it protect for leftovers recovery and possibly burn chip damage. If you want to go full hyper offense, though, you can run super luck with scope lens, which I believe has a 50% crit chance for all moves.

Optional Moveset:
Togekiss @ Scope Lens
Ability: Super Luck
EVs: 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Timid Nature
IVs: 0 Atk
- Dazzling Gleam
- Air Slash
- Aura Sphere
- Nasty Plot

Gyarados looks okay, you could give it moxie +choice scarf, which will quickly rack up KOs, or dragon dance instead of iron head or power whip to be a setup sweeper.

Optional Moveset:
Gyarados @ Life Orb
Ability: Moxie
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- Waterfall
- Earthquake
- Iron Head
- Dragon Dance

Dragapult is also good, but you can consider dropping flamethrower or thunderbolt for U-turn because of the specs.

Urshifu is solid. Rock slide can be whatever coverage move you want.

Finally, Alakazam. I’d give it Nasty plot instead of energy ball + focus sash to setup, but it’s up to you.

Like I said, I’m not great at OU so I’m sorry if this advice is bad. Good luck with your tournament!

by
edited ago by
4 choice items?
To be honest, I think that cinderace and gyarados are better with the life orb sets, especially Cinderace because choice band limits its ability to change types.  Also, because it’s 3v3, you don’t have as much switching potential, so that many choice items are probably not ideal. Thanks for pointing it out!
0 votes

I think one problem with your team is that no one can set up. So you can't sweep with someone. Try Dragon Dance on gyarados instead of power whip, because it covers none of your weaknesses except rock (Which Earthquake Covers + Iron Head + Waterfall), plus dragon dance can definitely help you sweep. Also, if you really want to cheese people, try putting on thunder wave to para-flinch. But overall, I think you have a pretty solid team!

by
what about gastrodon and seismitoad, iron head covers basically nothing that earthquake doesn't cover
why should a sweeper run twave