PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
0 votes
327 views

If I got a shiny pokemon and il breed it with ditto will ditto transform into a shiny and the baby will be shiny ?

by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I would say no as well. Even though it is Ditto, the Pokemon chance is the same as the normal Pokemon. The chance is 1 in 8,000 something. If one of the pokemon is in a different language the chance is 1 in 2,000 something. I like your style, though you still have a lot to know about breeding.

by
selected by
4 votes

No. The baby is not guaranteed to be shiny because the parent is.

by
Why were these down voted?