PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
1 vote
415 views

Is it possible to have a Moody Pokemon with all stats maxed using Moody except for one? Like:

  • Atk +6
  • Def +6
  • SAtk +6
  • SDef +6
  • Spd +6
  • Evasion +6
  • Accuracy +5

If possible, what is the least number of turns that this can be achieved? If trying to see if this will work for my Octillery in my SALMON team.

asked by

2 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

Moody causes the Pokémon to raise one of its stats by two stages,
while another stat is lowered by one stage at the end of each turn.
These stats include accuracy and evasion. Moody will not attempt to
lower a stat at -6 or attempt to increase a stat at +6.

Source: Bulbapedia

So... no. sorry

answered by
0 votes

This may be old, but I have to correct the answer.

Yes, Moody can cause the +6 +6 +6 +6 +6 +6 +5 stat boost, and the time varies due to the stats being raised or lowered being random.

Example
Turn 1
+2 Att -1 Acc
Turn 2
+2 Eva -1 SpA
Turn 3
+2 SpA -1 Att
and on and on until it reaches 6 6 6 6 6 6 5 distribution at which point it will max the +5 stat and drop a random +6 stat to +5

I have been using a Moody Smeargle in Moon to shiny SOS Pokemon like Carbink and Oricorio, and her ability makes battles go quicker with +6 Attack and +6 Speed

answered by