PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
1 vote
318 views

Question says it all. It is the third fastest Pokemon in the game and has speed boost. Does it really need Speed EVs, or could they be put in a better stat?

by
What format/rules are you asking about?
The tags say 'nu'
oops I can't read.

2 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer

Ninjask usually has 156 speed EVs.
source
This raises its speed from 356 to 395 (534 to 592 when Ninjask has +1 speed) and lets Ninjask outspeed Starmie, Aerodactyl, Talonflame, Salazzle, and Inteleon without needing protect and swift swim Kingdra after only one protect.
source

by
selected by
1 vote

Yes, Ninjask does need Speed EVs. With 0 Speed EVs, it has 356 Speed. While that is pretty good, it can be better. Speed EVs help in the matchup against certain Choice Scarfers or Speed boosters. Also, Ninjask's bulk is so terrible it usually is only surviving 1 or 2 resisted hits with investment, so there's no reason to not run Speed EVs.

by
Thanks!