PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
0 votes
682 views

NOTE: the following question applies to all move weakening berrys.

The description for the Yache berry says that it weakens a super effective Ice type move, but will it weaken an Ice type move used on a pokemon that is not weak to ice? Also, how much does the berry weaken ice type attacks when it activates? Thanks in advance - Swagg

asked by

2 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer
  1. No, only Pokemon that are weak to Ice, like Dragonite. On Pokemon that are not weak to Ice, like Flareon, the Yache Berry will have no effect.

  2. By Half.
    >Halves the effectiveness of a super effective Ice-type move. -Bulbepedia

Hope This Helped :D

answered by
selected by
Darn, there goes that strategy. OK thanks Flame!
No problem :)
2 votes

It halves the weaken ice type attacks when it activates, as for the question if it will activate when an ice type hits a pokemon not weak to ice the answer is No.

I just tested Froslass with Yache berry hit by an avalanche of vanillite, it did not activate.

answered by