Meta-PokéBase Q&A
0 votes
125 views

For example, in this answer, I had suggested four usernames and marked them as 1. 2. 3. and 4. with some other list in it. But the order is wrong in this answer. Why is it showing in this order in the answer when I had actually written in order?

  1. List A
  • X
  • Y
  • Z

(insert text here)

  1. List B

(insert another text here)

  1. List C

  2. List D

by
edited by
Bullets seem to reset the ordering.
I think it doesn't work because there are two regular lists in the middle of the ordered list

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

If you use bullet points, the first list ends and a new list begins. And then if you go back to a numbered list, it starts over. Plus because it uses a standard HTML list <ol>, it always starts from 1 even if you write 3. as the first thing. (EDIT: there appears to be a slight difference between the Preview and the final content shown, it's on my to-do list to fix)

However, if you want to make sub-lists or add extra content within a list item, you can do so by indenting the next lines by 4 spaces. Example:

  1. List A

    • X
    • Y
    • Z

    (insert text here)

  2. List B

    (insert another text here)

  3. List C

  4. List D

The code for that looks like this:

1. List A

    - X
    - Y
    - Z

    (insert text here)

2. List B

    (insert another text here)

3. List C

4. List D
by
selected by
Thanks PM!
(EDIT: there appears to be a slight difference between the Preview and the final content shown, it's on my to-do list to fix)

That's why I was confused...
0 votes

I'm pretty sure the markup just doesn't like it when you combine lists. I edited your other answer so it doesn't use the markup ordered list and uses regular text instead.

  1. 1
  • bullet
  1. 2
  2. 3

instead you can do something like this:

1) 1

  • bullet

2) 2
3) 3

by
Thanks!