Pokémon Rate My Team
0 votes
119 views

Explaining my team, my team has 2 different modes, the beat up + Dracovish set with Braviary, Lucario, Dracovish, +1 / it can also run steam engine coalossal + weavile set

Lucario @ Life Orb
Ability : Justified
Jolly Nature
EVs : 252 Atk, 252 Spe, 4 HP
Moveset:
- Protect
- Extreme Speed
- Close Combat
- Meteor Mash

Braviary (M) @ Choice Scarf
Ability: Defiant
Level: 50
EVs: 252 Atk / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Jolly Nature
- Tailwind
- Brave Bird
- Iron Head
- Rock Slide

Dracovish @ Choice Band
Ability : Strong Jaw
Adamant Nature
EVs: 252 Atk, 252 Spe, 4 HP
Moveset:
- Fishious Rend
- Crunch
- Psychic Fangs
- Ice Fang

Sneasel @ Focus Sash
Ability: Inner Focus
Jolly Nature
EVs 252 Spe, 252 Atk, 4 HP
Moveset:
- Surf
- Beat Up
- Fake Out
- Taunt

Coalossal @ Weakness Policy
Ability: Steam Engine
Modest Nature
EVs: 252 SpA, 252 HP, 4 Spe
Moveset:
- Scald
- Heat Wave
- Meteor Beam
- Protect

I need help with the final member VGC Series 6. Should I use a pokemon like Milotic, to counter intimidate or a pokemon like Arcanine to use intimidate and snarl

by
edited ago by
Could you add EVs to this post?
here you go
Cobalion is a better Lucario.
But coballion's only priority move is quick attack which is a worse extreme speed

2 Answers

1 vote

Okay.

Lucario - It's outclassed by Cobalion. Sure, Lucario has better offence but Cobalion is better with the other stats.

Cobalion @ Assault Vest

EVs: 4 HP/252 Atk/252 Speed
Jolly

Iron Head
Bounce (Max Airstream)
Stone Edge
Close Combat

WHimsicott - Use Moonblast over Protect. It's gonna be more useful. Change the item to Focus Sash and the spread to 252 HP/4 SpAtk/252 Speed.

Dracovish - Good.

Sneasel - Good, but maybe use HP over Defence.

Colossal - I recommend you use Solar Beam over Scald, when you're dynamited it covers water well.

Finally, I'd say Togekiss.

Togekiss @ Scope Lens

EVs: 4 HP/252 SpAtk/252 Speed
Timid

Air Slash
Dazzlig Gleam
Protect
Follow Me.

ago by
The reasons I picked Lucario is
1. for the instant offense, think of it like a sweeper
2. I prefer having good priority
3. Lucario is my favorite fighting type
4. Lucario has much better move selection
5. Lucario has higher attack
6. Lucario with Band Atk: 110 + 55 = 165, but Cobalion with Band Atk: 90 + 45 = 135. I just want it to hit hard.
7. I don't have Cobalion
Hi if you don’t have cobalion, you have a good lucario set already.
thanks
i replaced whimsicott with braviary, and am looking for a good series 6 member
use terrakion
0 votes

I don't know how helpful I'll be, but here:

Lucario is pretty good, however putting both ExtremeSpeed and Bullet Punch on the same moveset is a bit redundant. Most pokemon that carry priority have a base speed lower than 70 (lucario with 90), thus having extremespeed is a bit useless with the +2 priority. Having protect is a much better move.

Sneasel can play support for both of the pokemon so I'd recommend removing Whimsicott.

Since whimsicott is gone I'd recommend scarfing Dracovish. The attack boost is gone but oh well.

I'd recommend Incineroar(since this is season 5, also incineroar is just a surperior version of arcanine)
[email protected] Goggles
Ability: Intimidate
Careful Nature
EVs: 220 HP, 4 Atk, 92 Defense, 188 SpD, 4 Spe
-Fake Out
-Flare Blitz
-Snarl
-Parting Shot

Incineroar is really good at making sure your enemies are really, really, weak. Parting Shot for the attack/special attack shot+pivot, snarl for special attack drop, and flare blitz for damage.

Sneasel is a better replacement for weavile as it has the ability Inner Focus which essentially makes it immune to fake out, a move that destroys weavile. Psycho cut is unneeded(it isn't even STAB), and taunt is a good move to put on it so that other pokemon can't do any weird stuff, especially trick room.

Coalossal should have protect over scald, scald covers ground, fire and rock. Solar beam covers both ground and rock, and rock covers fire, so it is pretty useless and coalossal should have protect instead.

For the last member, since its VGC series 5, I recommend togekiss with the following moveset.
Togekiss @ Babiri Berry
Ability: Serene Grace
Bold Nature
236 HP, 196 Def, 4 SpA, 12 SpD, 60 Spe
-Follow Me
-Helping Hand
-Air Slash
-Yawn
Togekiss can offer valuable support to your team-For example, when playing with Lucario or Coalossal, you can easily protect, switch in to togekiss, and then on the next turn follow me with togekiss and essentially never take damage. Helping Hand helps you deal extra damage, yawn puts your enemies to sleep, and Air Slash for flinch hax.

If you want to convert into Series 6(togekiss and incineroar are banned)

Arcanine @ Sitrus Berry
Ability: Intimidate
Timid Nature
220 HP, 4 Def, 4 SpA, 60 SpD, 220 Spe
-Snarl
-Will-O-Wisp
-Protect
-Heat Wave
Snarl for the special attack drop, will-o-wisp halves attack

Amoonguss @ Coba Berry
Ability: Regenerator
Sassy Nature
252 HP, 108 Def, 4 SpA, 144 SpD
-Spore
-Rage Powder
-Protect
-Pollen Puff/Giga Drain
Spore puts your enemies asleep, rage powder for redirection, and pollen puff heals your allies(or damages your foes), or you could use giga drain for better damage output

Hope I helped!

Series 5
Series 6

by
the only reason why i run scald is to set up rain for late game dracovish
than remove solar beam instead