PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
3 votes
182,066 views

If you have a good competitive moveset for Kangaskhan, post an answer below and upvote the best ones. Movesets for its pre-evolutions, if any, can also be shared on this thread.

Be sure to include full set details in your post, e.g. items, abilities, natures and EVs. Some detail, including the intended game mode for your set, is also appreciated. Access the full list of guidelines here.

Kangaskhan Pokédex and learnset for reference.

Sprite

by
edited by
can I just say why don't anyone have outrage on any of these kangaskhan expecially mega ?

21 Answers

2 votes

Gen V

Kangaskhan (F) @ Life Orb

Trait: Scrappy

EVs: 252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 Spd

Adamant Nature (+Atk, -SAtk)

  • Double-Edge
  • Drain Punch
  • Fake Out
  • Sucker Punch

Fake Out is just a nice move, free damage, and it gets STAB with Kangaskhan. Scrappy allows it to even hit Ghost types. However, it isn't a move to use for STAB attacking, which is where Double-Edge comes in. Drain Punch provides type coverage, mainly against Steel and Rock types. It can also hit Ghost types thanks to Scrappy. Sucker Punch is mainly just there for priority, but it can also be used to take down Ghost types if Scrappy is disabled by something such as Gastro Acid. Life Orb gives your attacks more power. You have nice bulk, and good attack with the EVs, and since you'll likely be using priority, there is really no need for Speed.

by
edited by
1 vote

Kangaskhan (F) @ Metronome

Role: Strange Killer

Trait: Early Bird

EVs: 96 HP / 160 Def / 160 SDef / 92 Spd

Adamant Nature (+Atk, -SAtk)

  • Rest
  • Rage
  • Sucker Punch
  • Earthquake

Rage gives you attack boosts every time you get hit, until it maxes

Rest + early bird is beast,

Sucker Punch gives priority and a fight back chance to ghosts.

Earthquake just owns the world, what else can I say?

by
edited by
You can say earthquake helps coverage against steel, rock types.
1 vote

I have been using Kangaskhan for a while now, and I really like it, it has a number of uses, but it makes for a really good bulky stall attacker, like a poor man's Toxicroak. The set I have had most success with is this:

Kangaskhan (F) @ Muscle Band

Trait: Scrappy

EVs: 212 HP / 248 Atk / 24 Def / 24 SDef

Adamant Nature (+Atk, -SAtk)

Return
Drain Punch
Sucker Punch
Substitute

Basically, the idea is to get 101 Subs that can't be taken out in one shot by Seismic Toss, then recover with Drain Punch. Return is for it's STAB and Sucker Punch is good synergy with Subs, as the opponent is going to try to knock down the sub to use toxic etc. Sucker Punch also serves as a great Priority attack when dealing with the new wave of bulky Psychic and Ghost types. This set up is mostly for dealing with walls like Chansey, Frillish, Spritomb, etc. Muscle Band adds damage to attacks, and subsequently recovery with Drain Punch. Leftovers is also viable, but I play with Item Clauses allot, and leftovers isn't a requirement.

by
1 vote

This is what I'm going to be using for Gen 6:

Kangaskhan @ Kangaskhanite

Nature: Jolly (+Spd, -Spatk)

EVs: 252 Atk/ 252 Spd/ 4 HP

Moveset:

Return (STAB damage, 16 types of coverage)
Fake-Out (For the first turn it gets sent out, you can mega evolve and apply your mega stats so that your speed and attack damage increases)
Earthquake (Coverage for the Steel and Rock that you can't cover with Return)
Sucker Punch (Priority move and helps dealing with the Gengars and any other Ghost/Psychics you find)

Note that since Mega Kangaskhan attacks twice with each move, I'd say this it's going to be one of the new OU's.

Well, this is just my moveset anyway :D.

Edit: Okay, so while battling random people online, I've noticed a few things:

1) A bunch of these people love using Yveltal/Xerneas.
2) Be prepared to sacrifice a wall to keep Kangaskhan safe from harm.

Anyway, with those two legendaries, I tend to Fake out either one and then swap to a SDef wall like my Goodra or Sylveon (This is mainly for Yveltal). If Xerneas was to kill one of them, I already gave it some Fake out damage. The next turn Kangaskhan appears would give it the second Fake out and then a Return for the finishing blow. Yveltal is nothing special against Sylveon so there isn't much to worry about (Dem Oblivion Wing users).

Also, went up against a couple Mega Garchomps as well. Two Fake outs and a Return will kill it (using this speed set, you'll be faster than a 92 base speed Mega Garchomp). You also survive earthquakes from this badboy. I haven't seen an outrage Garchomp in mega yet, but I hope to test the damage out for that shortly.

by
reshown by
1 vote

Kangaskhan (F) @ Kangaskhanite
Ability: Early Bird
EVs: 252 HP / 4 Atk / 252 SDef
Careful Nature
- Seismic Toss
- Wish
- Protect
- Crunch / Return

by
How does it get wish?
1 vote

Here's to posting a random set that I felt like posting.

Kangaskhan @Leftovers/Choice Band

Kangaskhan

252 HP / 252 Atk / 4 SDef or 4 Spd
Adamant Nature (+Atk -SAtk)
Ability: Scrappy

-Return
-Earthquake
-Ice Punch/Fire Punch/Thunder Punch
-Drain Punch/Knock Off

I just used this guy in a couple of OU battles at PS and it's doing alright. Scrappy lets it hit Aegislash and the other ghosts pretty hard. EV's are set up for all-purpose bulk. Return is almost a Double Edge without recoil on max happiness for a hard hitting move to spam. Earthquake is Earthquake, need I say more? I personally like Ice Punch though it's a matter of preference on the elemental punches. Drain Punch is for lasting a little longer and Knock Off is for taking out items.

by
edited by
Good set
Sorry but how are you managing to teach kangaskhan ice punch and drain punch?
I may be incorrect, but I'm pretty sure they're egg moves that you breed onto one.
1 vote

I use this in NU all of the time.


Genghiskhan @ Silk Scarf
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spd
Jolly Nature
- Double-Edge (HUGE damage with Silk Scarf and EVs. Can OHKO many Pokemon in NU)
- Sucker Punch (Priority, stops threats like Xatu)
- Fake Out (First turn priority, great for getting damage alongside rocks for Double-Edge)
- Earthquake (Coverage, 100 Base Power... great move.)

by
1 vote

Gimmick Sets ftw! :D

Kangaskhan @ Kangaskhanite
Ability: Scrappy -> Parental Bond
Jolly Nature
252 Atk / 252 Spe / 4 HP
-Power-Up Punch
-Endure
-Reversal
-Crunch

Classic EndureReversal. Mega Kanga's pretty slow compared to a lot of other Pokemon, so try for Tailwind support. Its bulk allows it to take a hit and get off a Power-Up Punch. Endure the next turn and Reversal away.

+2 252 Atk Parental Bond Mega Kangaskhan Reversal (200 BP) vs. 252 HP / 252+ Def Filter Mega Aggron: 366-432 (106.3 - 125.5%) -- guaranteed OHKO

Look who can one-shot one of the biggest defensive behemoths in the game!

by
1 vote

[email protected] Orb
Kangaskhan
Ability:Scrappy
Nature:Jolly
EVs:252 Atk / 252 Spe / 4 HP
•Fake Out
•Last Resort
You have scrappy. Spam STAB last resorts to your heart’s content.

by
edited by
Just wth u can't use last resort until u get to know every of opponent's moves. Steel, rock types resist normal type moves. last resort is therefore a worst move for a sweeper. Maybe u can keep earthquake for coverage and use double-edge as STAB move. So necessarily keeping drain punch to heal the recoil.
You can use last resort immediatly after fake out. I don’t see why you are criticizing this instead of every choice set ever, becuase choice items lock you in to moves that could potentially be resisted
0 votes


Item: Choice-band
Ability: Scrappy
Nature: Jolly
EVs: 252 Attack, 252 Speed, 6 Hp


Return
Outrage
Earthquake
Thunder-punch


This guy hits scary hard with Choice band over 430 Attack stat! Return paired with Scrappy hits everything but Steel and Rock for neutral coverage. Outrage makes a nearly unstoppable force out of this giant Kangaroo. Earthquake removes the threat of Steel and Rock types. Thunder-punch gets rid of all those Water and Flying types that are so common in RU.

by
2 sprites missing on this one. Once again, I'm at that lazy mark..
Outrage? Encore+Fairy= A bunch of BIG mistakes.
0 votes


Item: Leichi-berry
Ability: Scrappy
Nature: Jolly
Evs: 252 Attack, 252 Speed, 6 Hp


Return
Sucker-punch
Earthquake
Drain-punch


Return is STAB and has Neutral coverage over 15 Types thanks to Scrappy. Sucker-punch is Priority. Earthquake is coverage over Steel and Rock (the 2 that resist Return). Drain-punch is Coverage and healing, this is actually good paired with Leichi-berry as you can heal after the boost takes effect.

by
0 votes

Double/Triple Battle

Kangaskhan (F) @ Choice Band
Trait: Inner Focus
EVs: 4 HP / 252 Atk / 252 Spd
Jolly Nature (+Spd, -SAtk)
- Rock Slide
- Earthquake
- Aerial Ace
- Frustration

Rock Slide and Earthquake hit mutliple foes. Aerial Ace can hit any foe in a Triple battle. Frustration is STAB.

by
0 votes

Some of you people don't make sense with this life orb and expert belt... Just give it the dam mega evolution stone!!!

Kangaskhan @Kangaskhanite
EV: 252 Attack 252 Speed 4 HP
Nature: Adament or Jolly (if you feel attack or speed)

Fake Out - Priority, makes foe flinch, STAB
Sucker Punch - Good Power, Priority
Eartquake - Coverage (against Fire, Electric, Poison, Rock, Steel)
Power Up-Punch - Basically a free swords dance just does damage

by
Most of these sets are old and were posted before the Kangaskhanite even existed.
fake out isn't really a reliable STAB if it only attacks once when you switch in
0 votes

This is the most effective Mega Kangakhan moveset:

Power Up Punch- Basically an attacking Sword's Dance.

Fake Out- Free damage.

Return- STAB.

Sucker Punch- For ghost types.

Adamant nature. 252 HP/252 Atk/4 Spe EVs.

by
0 votes

This move set is for Pokemon x/y and for Pokemon showdown

Kangaskhan

Item: kangaskhanite

Nature: Jolly (+speed, -Sp.Atk)

Ability: scrappy

Evs: 252 Atk. 252 Spd. 4 HP

-Fake out
-Power-up punch
-Sucker punch
-Dizzy punch

Well, due that every time that kangaskhan attacks he attacks again, power-up punch is a great choice. Fake out works nice to break throught sturdy, sucker punch is against ghost types, and dizzy punch is to stop the enemy from attacking.

by
0 votes

Kangaskhan
Ability: Scrappy
Nature: Adamant
EV's: 252 Atk, 156 HP, 100 Speed
Item: Kangaskhanite
Power-Up Punch- Deals damage and boosts attack
Double Hit- Probably obvious, but with 35 base damage plus STAB hitting four times, each having the chance to crit it's a good choice.
Fake Out-Flinch and decent damage after Mega Evolving, plus it gets rid of Sturdy and Focus Sash worries.
Crush Claw- Good damage and 50% chance to lower Defense by one stage.

by
edited by
Nice moveset Squattop, Some free damage from Fake Out, +2 attack boosts from Power-Up Punch and it's also Coverage against Steel, Rock, Ice, Dark and it's own Type, And a lot of STAB moves But Watch out For Ghost Types.

I give You props:)
0 votes

Pokemon: Kangaskhan (F)
Item: Kangaskhanite
Trait: Scrappy
Nature: Adamant
Role: All-Out Attacker
Preferred EVs: (I don't know the official way to say this but split half and half between Attack and Speed)
Moveset:
Fake-Out ~ Make the opponent flinch upon switching out!

Sucker Punch ~ DIE GHOST TYPES!!! Also to get in a hit before your opponent, either finishing kill or to deal some instant damage.

Power-Up Punch ~ Mega Kangaskhan's ability + Power-Up Punch, need I say more?

Drain Punch ~ Massive damage after a few Power-Up Punches plus since it heals half of the damage dealt, you'll be healing for days.

NOTE: You can also use ice punch instead of drain punch if you want to go for covering its fighting type weakness.

Strategy:
When Kangaskhan is sent out, mega it, it's ability Parental Bond is like using the move twice almost.
Fake-Out to deal some decent damage most likely without taking damage in return.
Power-Up Punch to increase Attack massively while doing a lot of damage. Keep using Power-Up Punch if you want to really kill them.
Sucker Punch to deal some heavy damage after using at least one Power-Up Punch and ghost type coverage.
Drain Punch is for the same reason as Sucker Punch except this can heal you.

Hope this helps :D

by
0 votes

Father and Son, Destroyers of the World
__
Kangaskhan @ Kangaskhanite

Ability: Scrappy

EVS: 252 Atk/252 HP/4 Spe

Adamant Nature

-Fake Out
(A nice strike to deal with Sturdy, Multiscale or setup sweepers.)

-Power-Up Punch
(Raises attack by 2 stages because of Parental Bond, his Mega-evolution ability. Essential move to sweep effectively.)

-Return/Double-Edge
(Use Return to hit hard without losing HP. Use Double-Edge to hit even harded, but you have to deal with recoil damage.)

-Sucker Punch/Earthquake
(Use Sucker Punch for priority. After a Power-Up Punch Boost, this move finishes off almost every damaged sweeper who is faster than you and doesn't resist Dark-type attacks.)

I hope this helps you.

by
kangaskhan is female only lol
0 votes

Item:Leftovers
Ability:Scrappy
EVs:252HP/252Atk/4Def
Adamant Nature (+Atk, -SAtk)

-Fake Out: Free hit, guaranteed hit with Scrappy
-Sucker Punch: Good Power, Priority Hit for sticky situations
-Return: Good Power STAB
-Earthquake/Aerial Ace: Good Coverage (Aerial Ace is for Fighting Type weakness)

by
0 votes

Kangaskhan (F) @Kangaskhanite
Trait: Scrappy
Nature: Adamant(+Atk, -SAtk)
EVs: 252 Atk/ 126 Speed/ 126 Def/ 6 Hp
-Drain Punch (Used with Parental Bond to recover more life)
-Power-Up Punch (Used with Parental Bond to get more powerful)
-Aqua Tail (Nice for Ground, Rock, Fire types)
-Return (Stab and nice power if your Kangaskhan has 255 of happiness)

by