PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
0 votes
1,571 views

I got the togepi from cynthia, but every time I'm steps away from hatching, soft reset does NOT CHANGE GENDER, NATURE OR ABILITY.why please help

by
edited by
might wanna try a more descriptive title next time...
*Reads title on link* No seriously?

2 Answers

2 votes

This is because Eggs are set. Their abilities, natures, and stats are predetermined.

Source:Attempted that before xP

by
1 vote

The Pokemon's gender, IV, nature etc is chosen when you get the egg

by