Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

Help me find a place to put these extra EVs!

0 votes
627 views

I'm done my first-ever custom EV spread for Mega Manectric, and I'm really happy with it. However, I've accomplished all of my goals, and I have a total of 84 spare EVs and I'm not sure where to put them. Here's what I've got so far, along with a brief explanation.

Manectric@ Manectite
Ability: Lightningrod
EVs: 252 SpA / 60 Def / 12 HP / 100 Spe / 84 extra
Timid Nature
0 IVs in Attack
- Volt Switch
- Thunderbolt
- Protect
- Overheat

252 SpA lets me dent Suicune and Milotic, as well as take ~70-90% off of Mega Charizard Y. HP and Defence EVs allow me to survive +1 Sucker Punch from Bisharp, as well as a few other notable things. The Speed EVs are there to outspeed Jolly 252 Spe Mega Kangaskhan.

So, my dilemma is: do I put the 84 spare EVs into HP, to tank some random hits, or Speed, to outspeed random stuff and some of the slower Choice Scarf users? This is for use in VGC 2015 format, so 4-of-6 Pokémon, Double Battles.

asked by
edited by
Well... usually one only calcs EVs for the thing they want to survive, and then throw the spare EVs into offense. So yeah speed imo.
Actually your Manectric only survives Jolly Landorus, that too only 62.5% of the time. The most common (and threatening) Landorus is the Adamant Scarf, which has a full chance of ending your Manectric. You might wanna invest a little more for that, just sayin' :)
I ended up slapping them into Defence anyways, since this spread didn't allow survival from LO Bisharp, just Focus Sash. Sashed variants are the most common anyways, but better safe than sorry (even though there's only like a 13% chance of survival).

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

I'd recommend to use the EV's in speed because it is important to out speed the opposing Pokemon since manetric can't take much hits. However, if you want a manetric that can take a few hits I'd recommend splitting the EV's to special defence and defence or if your team needs more of which ever defence split it with HP.

Hope I helped!

answered by
selected by
0 votes

Honestly, if you want to tank some hits, take off the 12 Hp EVs (You can do that with one of the berries). They're really not worth it. Then split the remaining 96 EVs equally into Defense and Speed.

answered by
They are worth it, since 12 HP / 60 Def is the minimum I need to survive +1 Bisharp Sucker Punch, -1 Landorus-T Earthquake, etc.