Meta Rate My Team PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
6 votes
972 views

Sean Connery's pun aside, I came back a few days ago from the convention I attended for work.

Really impressive stuff, let me tell you, but something happened that made me think of the following question.

Being in a work environment me and my coworkers had to be all nice and tidy, even more than usual, to the point where they made us shave.

I'm assuming that most of you are relatively younger than me, so take my word when I say that, as an adult, sporting a baby face isn't really something to brag about.

So we decided to maintain a bit of dignity and kept our 'staches.

Now, it wasn't the best, cause we looked like a gang of dancers from the '70s, but our boss took it as a joke and named us "team mustache" (roughly translated).

After the convention was over, I allowed myself to unfocus a bit and wondered, based upon the name the boss gave us, what a team based around mustache would look like and what 'mons would contain.

So since I missed a couple of generations, I'd like to ask for your help!

  1. How many pokémons sport a mustache?
  2. How many would be good for a team?

Let me know Database!

enter image description here

asked by
God lord I remember a friend of mine making a team based upon Pokemon with Glorious Moustaches and it was actually usable, let me see if I can recreate it.
gyarados and mienshao?
Heh, another Torym question. These are one-of-a-kind :D

2 Answers

7 votes
 
Best answer

Ok, here we go:
enter image description here enter image description here
enter image description here
enter image description here
enter image description here
enter image description here
enter image description hereenter image description here
enter image description here
enter image description here
enter image description hereenter image description hereenter image description here

These are the Pokemon that sport a proper mustache. Kadabra, Swalot, Whiscash, Dewott and Samurott are generally useless, but the other's can form a quite decent team. Alakazam, Mienshao and the Genies are all formidable sweepers, whilst Abomasnow and Jellicent are excellent walls. Gyarados is Gyarados, it doesn't need any introduction. So overall a team can be made with only mustached Pokemon. Its ultimate viability is questonable but it is possible.

Now for some honorable Mentions:

Hypno's neckbeard:
enter image description here

Electivire's whatever beard it got:
enter image description here

Beatric's snotbeard:
enter image description here

Axew's, Fraxure's and Haxorus' magnificent TUSKS OF MUSTACHEIOUS GLORY:
enter image description hereenter image description hereenter image description here

Pyroar's mad mane:
enter image description here

Tyrnatrum's sweet stub:
enter image description here

And also Mario incarnate:
enter image description here


List of inventive names for your future team:

Mustacheteer
Mustache Jr.
Mustache Sr.
SHAVE ME
Mario n Luigi
Movember
Meowstache
etc.

answered by
selected by
I just scanned the dex and found a few more... but I have no clue if this counts as a legit mustache and not just facial hair:
- Raikou
- Entei
- Sealeo
- Walrein
- Kricketune
- Mamoswine
- Probopass (nasal hair...?)
- Stoutland
I think there is more but I cant name them
i'm disappointed neither of the answers incuded Sealeo, who has the biggest, most vibrant moustache I've ever seen.
there I edited it and made it better
I hereby declare that, upon further inspection, from here on out IF a mustache related question will be asked, the two undisputed winners will be:

1) Probopass.
2) The jellyfish king thingy.

May God bless their GLORIOUS mustache!
Amen. Amen.
1 vote

Looks like someone already thought of this :D

Sorry :/ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=leu2-cv5RIA
Other than gyrados-mega, Samurott, swalot and mienshao (not used in the video) No moustaches seem viable unfortunately
http://bmgf.bulbagarden.net/f458/battle-mustache-bearded-pokemon-113047/

answered by
edited by
thanks for answering buddy!