Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A

In Sun and Moon, under what conditions can a wild Pokemon be unable to call for help?

0 votes
184 views

The only ones I know so far are before clearing the first trial and if all wild Pokemon have certain status ailments. I don't actually play SM, so please don't question my curiosity.

asked by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

There are two conditions where it won't call for help.

Status Conditions - The only status conditions where it's unable to call for help are Asleep, Paralyzed, and Frozen.

Specific Pokemon - Specific Pokemon will not call for help whatsoever. Few of them are ones like Skarmory, Stufful and Bewear.

answered by
selected by
Actually, I did come across a stufful the called for help.
0 votes

I only know one which is if there under a status effect

answered by
There are also 3 Pokemon that will never call for help under any conditions (these being Wimpod, Minior, and Komala), but I don't know if you'd count that.