PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
1 vote
2,170 views

Would breeding DW Ponyta (female) with Smeargle (male with Morning Sun) to get DW Ponyta with Morning Sun?

by

2 Answers

4 votes

Are you asking would it work? Yes, all moves and traits are passed down through the male, while the actuall pokemon is handed down through the female. Just like in real life.

by
0 votes

To breed pokemon you need to give the 2 in question to the daycare lady then leave them for a bit.

by
That's not what he asked