PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
1 vote
1,017 views

Everyone was hyped a week or so ago about the release of shiny Poipole. But unfortunately, instead of timid, it was locked onto modest, which everyone knows is only the second best nature to give Naganadel.
My question is, I am planning to spread EVs on my Naganadel in such a way that its speed stat is still is more than its special attack. This won't really hinder the monster, as a nasty plot can easily still augment it's wallbreaking capacities.
So, can anyone suggest a good moveset for Naganadel, with maximum in speed, and only some in special attack, and spread the remaining EVs in bulk? Please also give a reason for doing so. This can be:
1)Lives a hit from another Pokemon which otherwise would OHKO it.
2)Any other viable reason.
Thanks in advance!

by
edited by
@sumwun - Are you planning to make an answer? Cool.
I might if Deathrider tells me what format he/she/it is playing.
@sumwun - It should be battle spot singles (in-game, that's kinda like "anything goes"). I would know becuase the Naganadel he's talking about was from the shiny Poipole event code I gave him.
BSS is nothing like anything goes :P

He'll be using it in game.
Rating battles
This means level 50, all pokes but mythical and legends with stats above 600

4 Answers

1 vote

Well, assuming you'll be using it in Battle Spot Singles (Special Pokemon allowed; on the DS, not smogon), This set should work:

Naganadel @ Dragonium Z
Ability: Beast Boost
Shiny: Yes
EVs: 76 SpA / 180 SpD / 252 Spe
Modest Nature
IVs: 0 Atk
- Draco Meteor/Dragon Pulse
- Fire Blast/Flamethrower/Heat Wave
- Sludge Wave
- Nasty Plot

The most common threats in Battle Spot Singles (again, on the actual DS, not smogon) are special attackers, like Ultra Necrozma (DW), Magearna, Geninja, Arceus (Mostly Fairy), and Kyogre. Common Physical attackers are Mimickyu, Ultra Necrozma (DM), Cloyster, Aegislash, and Hippowdawn. Anything else is generally non competitive sets (although some are).

The extra Special defense allows you to take Geninja's attacks better (like Aqua Shuriken) and allows it to possibly survive Ice Beam:

252 SpA Protean Greninja Ice Beam vs. 0 HP / 180 SpD Naganadel: 260-308 (90.5 - 107.3%) -- 43.8% chance to OHKO

252 SpA Greninja Ice Beam vs. 0 HP / 180 SpD Naganadel: 174-206 (60.6 - 71.7%) -- guaranteed 2HKO

252 SpA Life Orb Greninja Ice Beam vs. 0 HP / 180 SpD Naganadel: 226-268 (78.7 - 93.3%) -- guaranteed 2HKO

It only cannot Survive Ash Greninja when it's battle bond activates (and holds a Life Orb), but most people give Greninja a Focus Sash anyways. Devastating Drake OHKOs Greninja.

So, essentially, switch if Greninja survived it with a sash. You'll also take damage from the other special attackers better, just that Greninja Should be the most common Pokemon, but that depends on who you are randomly matched with, and therefore can vary.

If you want doubles help, I have no clue.

Source: Experience; Damage Calculator

Hope I helped!

by
Yes. Why do you ask?
Because the special attack in this set is too high to let beast boost raise speed.
The speed of the Naganadel in this set is 341. The Special attack is 339. 341>339, therefore, by the transitive property, Spe>SpA.
Beast Boost works as such:

> When a Pokémon with Beast Boost directly causes another Pokémon (including allies) to faint by using a damaging move, its highest stat (other than HP) is increased by one stage. If this stat is already at +6 stages, Beast Boost will not activate (not even in the case of a tie of two or more stats).

> For determining the highest stat, Beast Boost does not take into account stat stages, held items, or reductions due to status conditions; however, it does consider the effects of Power Split, Guard Split, Power Trick, Wonder Room, and Speed Swap. In the case of a tie between multiple stats, it increases one stat, prioritized in this order: Attack, Defense, Special Attack, Special Defense, and Speed.

Therefore, my set boosts speed, while your 80 SpA 252 Spe set boosts special attack.

Source: https://bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Beast_Boost_(Ability)
I read 180 SpD as 180 SpA. Sorry.
As for my EV spread, I'm sure that its speed is 1 point higher. Put it in Showdown!'s damage calculator if you don't believe me.
I put your set in team-builder at lv 100. my bad :P
1 vote

Here is a Bulky Sweeper Naganadel:

Naganadel @ Bright Powder
Ability: Beast Boost
Shiny: Yes
EVs: 132 HP / 84 Def / 86 SpD / 208 Spe
Modest Nature
IVs: 0 Atk
- Sludge Wave / Sludge Bomb
- Dragon Pulse
- Nasty Plot
- Flamethrower

You could test this yourself if you want, and tweak it too.

Finding the right item is up to you though, this Naganadel depends on luck sometimes, but in this replay it has the Shell Bell. I also tested the Black Sludge, which seemed to work well. Items you might want consider are Payapa Berry, Shuca Berry, and Air Balloon. For this Naganadel, you might also want to use Nasty Plot again if you get the chance. Also, Speed is the highest stat, so Beast Boost will raise it higher. Here is another replay.

May this quench your curiosity.

by
1 vote

The other two answers are good but I decided to upgrade my comment. You could try this set-up but it won't work all the time: Here's the set-up and how to do it. Here's an example of a failed set-up (don't mind the chatting): An attempt to win (I don't even think you should watch this). Now, the Naganadel did not have the Life Orb in those battles, it had the Wise Glasses (it was before I decided the Life Orb would be better but the first replay still shows how to set-up everything). Lopunny didn't get Toxic until after the second battle (it had Switcheroo and the Assault Vest along with Klutz before the first battle. I just forgot to change the move. But if the set-up goes down hill, then there isn't really a chance of winning). And Scolipede switched out the Leftovers with the Black Sludge. And here are the Pokémon:

Pokémon: Naganadel. Item: Life Orb-(since after you receive Baton Pass from Lopunny you'll be bulky and fast so you can afford to lose HP whenever you attack. You shouldn't have to worry much since you're battling in-game and your online opponent can only bring 3 Pokémon).
Ability: Beast Boost-(this will raise your speed whenever you KO a Pokémon).
Shiny: Yes.
EVs: 182 HP / 76 SpA / 252 Spe-(they aren't the best EVs but I couldn't do much. It would be a waste to raise it's defenses and except it to survive strong attacks from strong Pokémon, because it won't. It could though).
Nature: Modest-(+Sp. Atk, -Atk).
IVs: Hyper Trained/other.
Moves:
- Sludge Wave-(STAB. Grass and Fairy type coverage).
- Dragon Pulse-(STAB. Dragon type coverage).
- Flamethrower-(Grass, Ice, Bug, and Steel type coverage).
- Nasty Plot-(Use this 1-2-3 times after receiving Baton Pass from Lopunny. Using this 1-2-3 times depends on your situation, but that should rarely matter when you get the baton).

Pokémon: Lopunny-(the only defensive Pokémon I could find that learned both Cosmic Power and Baton Pass. There were more results but the other Pokémon were too weak). Item: Lopunnite-(Mega Lopunny has better defenses than the normal one and it's EVs are made to work with the mega).
Ability: Cute Charm.
EVs: 252 HP / 88 Def / 170 SpD.
Nature: Bold-(+Def, -Atk).
IVs: Hyper Trained/31 in all/other.
- Toxic-(You usually use this when you're losing. Or you could use it before you use Baton Pass).
- Cosmic Power-(this is to help Naganadel to get the defenses it doesn't have. It's also to help you, to help Naganadel).
- Baton Pass-(If it's possible, use this after you raised your defenses 6 times with Cosmic Power).
- Attract-(imolbilize threatening Pokémon. It's not guarantee).

Pokémon: Scolipede-(the best guy/gal for this job) Item: Black Sludge-(this is very good for Poison types. If a non-Poison type uses Switcheroo on you it'll lose HP every turn).
Ability: Speed Boost-(a key part to speeding up this process).
EVs: 250 HP / 92 Def / 168 SpD.
Nature: Careful-(+Sp. Def, -Sp. Atk)
IVs: Hyper Trained/31 in all/other.
- Substitute-(if you feel a Pokémon is going to attack you, use Protect first and then use this).
- Protect-(if you feel a Pokémon is going to use a status move, use Substitute and then use this).
- Agility-(after you have done one of the options above, use this until speed is raised by 6 stages, then use Baton Pass to Lopunny).
- Baton Pass.

About Scolipede: You could replace Protect with Double Team and use that while your Substitute is up (then you can Baton Pass all that evasion to Lopunny so it can use Cosmic Power and Baton Pass it to Naganadel). You should also try this if it's possible to do. Baton Pass a Substitute to Lopunny too.

This set-up is only meant for in-game, Battle Spot singles. Now, you can't just go online with 3 Pokémon (then your opponent will choose 3 Pokémon meant to beat you. So you must have 3 bait Pokémon with you (only choose Pokémon that you know will confuse your opponent). If you plan on doing single link battles, then I guess your 3 bait Pokémon could be 3 overwhelming (legendary?) Pokémon.

I hope this helps!

by
edited by
@sumwun - That's preposterous.
How is it so?
@sumwun - Where did Smogon even get those usage stats from? For the hundreds of times I've battled in BSS (not on Showdown) I never found a Hippowdon/Mimikyu on practically every team (I found some Mimikyus, but not that many Hippowdons). There's no way Smogon could've calculated the usage stats for every Pokémon in the official BSS. Those stats are probably for the BSS "format" on Showdown. The trainers on Showdown (and Showdown's BSS) (In my opinion) seem to be very different then the trainers who play the real games. The players I've seen in BSS had unique strategies (except for some). I think most users on Showdown use Pokémon strangely. I also don't believe that link in general. Hmm, I do recall finding some Hippowdons. Now stop stepping on my set-up :<. Sometimes calculations can be halve false. I need some, proof, If you care that much :P. What am I even doing here, seriously.
Those were the best usage stats that I could find. If you ever find better ones, show me.
@sumwun - Okay. I'll try to remember you.
1 vote

If your Naganadel is level 50 and has perfect IVs, then the most EVs you can put into special attack to keep it lower than its speed is 80. Such an EV spread will give you 172 special attack and 173 speed.
source
I recommend putting the rest of your EVs into HP to increase both physical and special bulk, so the spread will look something like 176 HP/80 SpA/252 Spe modest. As for the rest of the moveset, I'll just recommend the standard set.

Naganadel @ Dragonium Z
Ability: beast boost
EVs: 176 HP / 80 SpA / 252 Spe
Modest nature
- nasty plot
- draco meteor
- sludge wave
- fire blast

If you think this set is too slow or too weak, then you can use a choice scarf set. That way, you won't need the speed boost and you can max out its special attack.

Naganadel @ Choice Scarf
Ability: Beast Boost
EVs: 252 SpA / 4 SpD / 252 Spe
Modest Nature
- Sludge Wave
- Draco Meteor
- Fire Blast
- U-turn

by
edited by
So you're gonna use U-turn on everything? It's good when it's super effective but not when it's the opposite. And U-turn is physical.
No, to switch out after Draco Meteor.
@Azelf The more quickly Aegislash is defeated, the less damage Naganadel has to take from shadow ball. Other steel types, like Celesteela, can also be annoying.
Why do you care about how bad a Z-move is after it ends? This is 3v3. After it ends, you win the battle. Nobody's going to care about special attack drops after they win the battle.
The choice scarf set needs draco meteor because it can't one-shot everything with its other attacks.
@Fieri It has a choice scarf. It can't use U-turn after it uses draco meteor.
@sumwun - Okay, I guess.
@sumwun: Oh, I forgot.