PokéBase - Pokémon Q&A
0 votes
116 views

So the question on this site about how Compound Eyes works says that it increases the chance of a Pokemon appearing with an item by 50%. Does this mean that the chance becomes 50%, or that the chance adds 50% (like if a Pokemon had a 5% chance of holding an item it would become 7.5%.) Also, can the lead Pokemon with Compound Eyes be fainted and still have the same effect?

by
Holy cheese crackers just got the freaking metal coat from Magnemite question still valid tho

2 Answers

2 votes
 
Best answer

In all instances except for Gen 5, Wild Pokémon have a 50% or a 5% chance to hold a Item. In Gen 5, some Pokémon have a 1% chance to hold a 3rd item in dark grass. With Compound Eyes, the odds increase from 1% to 5%, 5% to 20% and 50% to 60%.
Source: https://m.bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/List_of_Pokémon_by_wild_held_item

The Pokémon can be fainted as well and still have the effect.
Source: https://m.bulbapedia.bulbagarden.net/wiki/Compound_Eyes_(Ability)

by
selected ago by
0 votes

It still works even if the Pokémon is fainted and finding a wild Pokémon holding an item increase from 50%/5% to 60%/20%.

Source

by
I don't understand what 50%/5% means. I understand that 50 goes to 60 and 5 goes to 20
That pretty much what it means.