Meta Battle Subway PokeBase - Pokemon Q&A
0 votes
239 views

Is the chance of seeing/catching a shiny pokemon higher or lower for any types of pokemon?
ALSO...
Is the chance of seeing/catching a shiny pokemon higher or lower in any og the generations and versions?

asked by

3 Answers

1 vote
 
Best answer

No the chance to see any shiny pokemon is 1/8192 no matter what pokemon it is. A shiny pokemon has the same catch rate as its normal color form. All genrations have the same chance of seeing a shiny pokemon (1/8192), it starts in generation 2( credit to Shadow Lucario) you can use Masuda Method(Credit to Zekrom-Sammy) by breeding two pokemon from different contries that will increase you chance of the pokemon from the egg to be shiny.

answered by
edited by
AKA, the Masuda method.
Starts in Gen 2.
1 vote
  1. No, the catch rate will always be 1/8192 no matter what type

  2. No, It was the same for all generations but In the first, shiny pokemon were shiny because of IVs.
    Hope This Helps and good luck cathing a shiny :D

answered by
IVs determine shininess in all generations not just the first
Nope, PVs determine whether or not a Pokemon is Shiny in all generations after the second.
0 votes

No. The rate is the same for any type or generation.
Hope this helps!!!

answered by